NavoyNostos

Monteverde vs Uvita

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Monteverde edges it, 62 to 61, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Monteverde is stronger on nothing outright; Uvita on air quality. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 4.4 of 62 points (scores 39/100)Safety: 6.4 of 62 points (scores 57/100)Healthcare: 9.1 of 62 points (scores 82/100)Internet: 7.5 of 62 points (scores 68/100)Visa ease: 10.2 of 62 points (scores 92/100)Getting there & around: 5.7 of 62 points (scores 51/100)Climate: 4.6 of 62 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 6.5 of 62 points (scores 58/100)Quality of life: 7.5 of 62 points (scores 68/100)62
Monteverde
out of 100

Cloud-forest village at 1,400 m, cool, wet and pricey

Full Monteverde profile →Where to stay in Monteverde →
Cost of living: 4.4 of 61 points (scores 39/100)Safety: 6.4 of 61 points (scores 57/100)Healthcare: 9.1 of 61 points (scores 82/100)Internet: 7.5 of 61 points (scores 68/100)Visa ease: 10.2 of 61 points (scores 92/100)Getting there & around: 4.9 of 61 points (scores 44/100)Climate: 3.7 of 61 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 7.6 of 61 points (scores 69/100)Quality of life: 7.5 of 61 points (scores 68/100)61
Uvita
out of 100

Costa Ballena surf-and-whale village on Costa Rica's quiet south Pacific

Full Uvita profile →Where to stay in Uvita →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMonteverdeUvita
Cost of living3939
Safety5757
Healthcare8282
Internet6868
Visa ease9292
Getting there & around51 ✓44
Climate42 ✓33
Air quality5869 ✓
Quality of life6868

Cost

MetricMonteverdeUvita
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,700$1,700
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMonteverdeUvita
Homicides per 100k17.1217.12
Political stability (0–100)8787
UHC service coverage (0–100)8484
Life expectancy78.6 yrs78.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMonteverdeUvita
Download36.5 Mbps36.5 Mbps
Upload10 Mbps10 Mbps

Visa

MetricMonteverdeUvita
Nomad visaRemote worker and service provider stay (digital nomad permit)Remote worker and service provider stay (digital nomad permit)
Minimum income for the visa$3,000/mo$3,000/mo
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricMonteverdeUvita
Non-stop airport destinations63 ✓53
Walkability (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)11

Climate and air

MetricMonteverdeUvita
Comfortable months per year5 ✓4
Annual mean PM2.523.8 µg/m³19.1 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Monteverde or Uvita?
Uvita is cheaper: about $1,700 per month versus $1,700 for one person.
Is Monteverde or Uvita safer?
Monteverde scores higher on safety (57 vs 57), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Monteverde or Uvita?
Monteverde: a measured median of 36.5 Mbps versus 36.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.