NavoyNostos

La Fortuna vs Monteverde

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Monteverde edges it, 62 to 61, winning 2 of the 9 factors. La Fortuna is stronger on nothing outright; Monteverde on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 4.4 of 61 points (scores 39/100)Safety: 6.4 of 61 points (scores 57/100)Healthcare: 9.1 of 61 points (scores 82/100)Internet: 7.4 of 61 points (scores 67/100)Visa ease: 10.2 of 61 points (scores 92/100)Getting there & around: 6.1 of 61 points (scores 55/100)Climate: 3.7 of 61 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 6.5 of 61 points (scores 58/100)Quality of life: 7.5 of 61 points (scores 68/100)61
La Fortuna
out of 100

Arenal volcano town built on hot springs and adventure tourism

Full La Fortuna profile →Where to stay in La Fortuna →
Cost of living: 4.4 of 62 points (scores 39/100)Safety: 6.4 of 62 points (scores 57/100)Healthcare: 9.1 of 62 points (scores 82/100)Internet: 7.5 of 62 points (scores 68/100)Visa ease: 10.2 of 62 points (scores 92/100)Getting there & around: 5.7 of 62 points (scores 51/100)Climate: 4.6 of 62 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 6.5 of 62 points (scores 58/100)Quality of life: 7.5 of 62 points (scores 68/100)62
Monteverde
out of 100

Cloud-forest village at 1,400 m, cool, wet and pricey

Full Monteverde profile →Where to stay in Monteverde →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricLa FortunaMonteverde
Cost of living3939
Safety5757
Healthcare8282
Internet6768 ✓
Visa ease9292
Getting there & around55 ✓51
Climate3342 ✓
Air quality58 ✓58
Quality of life6868

Cost

MetricLa FortunaMonteverde
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,700$1,700
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricLa FortunaMonteverde
Homicides per 100k17.1217.12
Political stability (0–100)8787
UHC service coverage (0–100)8484
Life expectancy78.6 yrs78.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricLa FortunaMonteverde
Download33.4 Mbps36.5 Mbps ✓
Upload10.6 Mbps ✓10 Mbps

Visa

MetricLa FortunaMonteverde
Nomad visaRemote worker and service provider stay (digital nomad permit)Remote worker and service provider stay (digital nomad permit)
Minimum income for the visa$3,000/mo$3,000/mo
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricLa FortunaMonteverde
Non-stop airport destinations5463 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)11

Climate and air

MetricLa FortunaMonteverde
Comfortable months per year45 ✓
Annual mean PM2.523.7 µg/m³ ✓23.8 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, La Fortuna or Monteverde?
Monteverde is cheaper: about $1,700 per month versus $1,700 for one person.
Is La Fortuna or Monteverde safer?
La Fortuna scores higher on safety (57 vs 57), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, La Fortuna or Monteverde?
Monteverde: a measured median of 36.5 Mbps versus 33.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.