NavoyNostos

Makassar vs Malang

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Malang edges it, 56 to 55, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Makassar is stronger on nothing outright; Malang on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.7 of 55 points (scores 60/100)Safety: 7.4 of 55 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 55 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 5.1 of 55 points (scores 46/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 55 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 5.2 of 55 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 4.6 of 55 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 8.4 of 55 points (scores 76/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 55 points (scores 45/100)55
Makassar
out of 100

Eastern Indonesia's big port city, gateway to Toraja and Sulawesi's reefs

Full Makassar profile →Where to stay in Makassar →
Cost of living: 6.7 of 56 points (scores 60/100)Safety: 7.4 of 56 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 56 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 5.1 of 56 points (scores 46/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 56 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 5.8 of 56 points (scores 52/100)Climate: 5.6 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 8.3 of 56 points (scores 74/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 56 points (scores 45/100)56
Malang
out of 100

Cool student city in East Java's highlands, the base for Bromo

Full Malang profile →Where to stay in Malang →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMakassarMalang
Cost of living6060
Safety6767
Healthcare5656
Internet4646 ✓
Visa ease5454
Getting there & around4752 ✓
Climate4250 ✓
Air quality76 ✓74
Quality of life4545

Cost

MetricMakassarMalang
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,000$1,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMakassarMalang
Homicides per 100k0.410.41
Political stability (0–100)52.752.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)6767
Life expectancy68.3 yrs68.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMakassarMalang
Download10.5 Mbps ✓10.2 Mbps
Upload4 Mbps5.5 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricMakassarMalang
Nomad visaRemote worker visa (E33G)Remote worker visa (E33G)
Minimum income for the visa$5,000/mo$5,000/mo
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricMakassarMalang
Non-stop airport destinations4141
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricMakassarMalang
Comfortable months per year56 ✓
Annual mean PM2.515.9 µg/m³ ✓16.5 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Makassar or Malang?
Malang is cheaper: about $1,000 per month versus $1,000 for one person.
Is Makassar or Malang safer?
Makassar scores higher on safety (67 vs 67), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Makassar or Malang?
Makassar: a measured median of 10.5 Mbps versus 10.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.