NavoyNostos

Malang vs Yogyakarta

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Malang edges it, 56 to 56, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Malang is stronger on nothing outright; Yogyakarta on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.7 of 56 points (scores 60/100)Safety: 7.4 of 56 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 56 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 5.1 of 56 points (scores 46/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 56 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 5.8 of 56 points (scores 52/100)Climate: 5.6 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 8.3 of 56 points (scores 74/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 56 points (scores 45/100)56
Malang
out of 100

Cool student city in East Java's highlands, the base for Bromo

Full Malang profile →Where to stay in Malang →
Cost of living: 6.7 of 56 points (scores 60/100)Safety: 7.4 of 56 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 56 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 5.3 of 56 points (scores 48/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 56 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 5.0 of 56 points (scores 45/100)Climate: 5.6 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 8.5 of 56 points (scores 77/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 56 points (scores 45/100)56
Yogyakarta
out of 100

Java's cultural capital on a student budget

Full Yogyakarta profile →Where to stay in Yogyakarta →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMalangYogyakarta
Cost of living6060
Safety6767
Healthcare5656
Internet4648 ✓
Visa ease5454
Getting there & around52 ✓45
Climate5050
Air quality7477 ✓
Quality of life4545

Cost

MetricMalangYogyakarta
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,000$1,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMalangYogyakarta
Homicides per 100k0.410.41
Political stability (0–100)52.752.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)6767
Life expectancy68.3 yrs68.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMalangYogyakarta
Download10.2 Mbps11.4 Mbps ✓
Upload5.5 Mbps5.7 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricMalangYogyakarta
Nomad visaRemote worker visa (E33G)Remote worker visa (E33G)
Minimum income for the visa$5,000/mo$5,000/mo
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricMalangYogyakarta
Non-stop airport destinations41 ✓20
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricMalangYogyakarta
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.516.5 µg/m³15.4 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Malang or Yogyakarta?
Yogyakarta is cheaper: about $1,000 per month versus $1,000 for one person.
Is Malang or Yogyakarta safer?
Malang scores higher on safety (67 vs 67), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Malang or Yogyakarta?
Yogyakarta: a measured median of 11.4 Mbps versus 10.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.