NavoyNostos

Tirana vs Vlorë

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Vlorë edges it, 67 to 65, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Tirana is stronger on nothing outright; Vlorë on climate. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.0 of 65 points (scores 54/100)Safety: 7.6 of 65 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 65 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 7.5 of 65 points (scores 67/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 65 points (scores 77/100)Getting there & around: 6.8 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Climate: 4.6 of 65 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 8.8 of 65 points (scores 79/100)Quality of life: 7.2 of 65 points (scores 65/100)65
Tirana
out of 100

Colourful, cheap and visa-free for a year

Full Tirana profile →Where to stay in Tirana →
Cost of living: 5.6 of 67 points (scores 50/100)Safety: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 67 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 67 points (scores 77/100)Getting there & around: 6.8 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Climate: 6.5 of 67 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 9.8 of 67 points (scores 88/100)Quality of life: 7.2 of 67 points (scores 65/100)67
Vlorë
out of 100

Gateway to the Albanian Riviera, cheap and still unpolished

Full Vlorë profile →Where to stay in Vlorë →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricTiranaVlorë
Cost of living54 ✓50
Safety6868
Healthcare7171
Internet6768 ✓
Visa ease7777
Getting there & around6161
Climate4258 ✓
Air quality7988 ✓
Quality of life6565

Cost

MetricTiranaVlorë
Monthly cost, one person$1,178 ✓$1,281
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricTiranaVlorë
Homicides per 100k1.761.76
Political stability (0–100)67.267.2
UHC service coverage (0–100)7171
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricTiranaVlorë
Download35.5 Mbps45 Mbps ✓
Upload9.8 Mbps ✓4.5 Mbps

Visa

MetricTiranaVlorë
Nomad visaUnique permit for digital mobile workersUnique permit for digital mobile workers
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport360 days360 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricTiranaVlorë
Non-stop airport destinations106106
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricTiranaVlorë
Comfortable months per year57 ✓
Annual mean PM2.514.5 µg/m³10.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Tirana or Vlorë?
Tirana is cheaper: about $1,178 per month versus $1,281 for one person.
Is Tirana or Vlorë safer?
Tirana scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Tirana or Vlorë?
Vlorë: a measured median of 45 Mbps versus 35.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); Tirana PM2.5 annual levels 2023–2024 (monitoring reports as reported); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.