NavoyNostos

Sarandë vs Vlorë

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Vlorë edges it, 67 to 65, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Sarandë is stronger on nothing outright; Vlorë on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.7 of 65 points (scores 51/100)Safety: 7.6 of 65 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 65 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 7.6 of 65 points (scores 68/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 65 points (scores 77/100)Getting there & around: 6.3 of 65 points (scores 56/100)Climate: 5.6 of 65 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 8.7 of 65 points (scores 79/100)Quality of life: 7.2 of 65 points (scores 65/100)65
Sarandë
out of 100

Albanian Riviera town opposite Corfu

Full Sarandë profile →Where to stay in Sarandë →
Cost of living: 5.6 of 67 points (scores 50/100)Safety: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 67 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 67 points (scores 77/100)Getting there & around: 6.8 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Climate: 6.5 of 67 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 9.8 of 67 points (scores 88/100)Quality of life: 7.2 of 67 points (scores 65/100)67
Vlorë
out of 100

Gateway to the Albanian Riviera, cheap and still unpolished

Full Vlorë profile →Where to stay in Vlorë →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricSarandëVlorë
Cost of living51 ✓50
Safety6868
Healthcare7171
Internet6868
Visa ease7777
Getting there & around5661 ✓
Climate5058 ✓
Air quality7988 ✓
Quality of life6565

Cost

MetricSarandëVlorë
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,250 ✓$1,281
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricSarandëVlorë
Homicides per 100k1.761.76
Political stability (0–100)67.267.2
UHC service coverage (0–100)7171
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricSarandëVlorë
Download45 Mbps45 Mbps
Upload4.5 Mbps4.5 Mbps

Visa

MetricSarandëVlorë
Nomad visaUnique permit for digital mobile workersUnique permit for digital mobile workers
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport360 days360 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricSarandëVlorë
Non-stop airport destinations106106
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricSarandëVlorë
Comfortable months per year67 ✓
Annual mean PM2.514.6 µg/m³10.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Sarandë or Vlorë?
Sarandë is cheaper: about $1,250 per month versus $1,281 for one person.
Is Sarandë or Vlorë safer?
Sarandë scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Sarandë or Vlorë?
Sarandë: a measured median of 45 Mbps versus 45 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.