NavoyNostos

Pärnu vs Tartu

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Pärnu edges it, 68 to 65, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Pärnu is stronger on getting there & around; Tartu on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.3 of 68 points (scores 48/100)Safety: 8.7 of 68 points (scores 79/100)Healthcare: 8.5 of 68 points (scores 76/100)Internet: 8.4 of 68 points (scores 76/100)Visa ease: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)Getting there & around: 6.6 of 68 points (scores 59/100)Climate: 1.9 of 68 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 68 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 9.4 of 68 points (scores 84/100)68
Pärnu
out of 100

Estonia's summer capital, a spa town with a long sandy beach

Full Pärnu profile →Where to stay in Pärnu →
Cost of living: 4.7 of 64 points (scores 42/100)Safety: 8.7 of 64 points (scores 79/100)Healthcare: 8.5 of 64 points (scores 76/100)Internet: 8.4 of 64 points (scores 76/100)Visa ease: 8.2 of 64 points (scores 74/100)Getting there & around: 2.8 of 64 points (scores 25/100)Climate: 2.8 of 64 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 11.0 of 64 points (scores 99/100)Quality of life: 9.4 of 64 points (scores 84/100)65
Tartu
out of 100

Estonia's student town with a digital edge

Full Tartu profile →Where to stay in Tartu →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricPärnuTartu
Cost of living48 ✓42
Safety7979
Healthcare7676
Internet7676
Visa ease7474
Getting there & around59 ✓25
Climate1725 ✓
Air quality100 ✓99
Quality of life8484

Cost

MetricPärnuTartu
Monthly cost, one person$1,376 ✓$1,585
Central one-bedroom rent$550 ✓$688

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricPärnuTartu
Homicides per 100k1.761.76
Political stability (0–100)81.281.2
UHC service coverage (0–100)7979
Life expectancy77.1 yrs77.1 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricPärnuTartu
Download51.5 Mbps51.5 Mbps
Upload20 Mbps20 Mbps

Visa

MetricPärnuTartu
Nomad visaDigital Nomad Visa (long-stay D visa for teleworking)Digital Nomad Visa (long-stay D visa for teleworking)
Minimum income for the visa$4,445/mo$4,445/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricPärnuTartu
Non-stop airport destinations52 ✓1
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)23 ✓

Climate and air

MetricPärnuTartu
Comfortable months per year23 ✓
Annual mean PM2.54.9 µg/m³ ✓5.3 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Pärnu or Tartu?
Pärnu is cheaper: about $1,376 per month versus $1,585 for one person.
Is Pärnu or Tartu safer?
Pärnu scores higher on safety (79 vs 79), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Pärnu or Tartu?
Pärnu: a measured median of 51.5 Mbps versus 51.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.