NavoyNostos

Nice vs Toulon

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Toulon edges it, 69 to 68, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Nice is stronger on nothing outright; Toulon on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.0 of 68 points (scores 81/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)Climate: 5.6 of 68 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 68 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 81/100)68
Nice
out of 100

Riviera sun with real city life

Full Nice profile →Where to stay in Nice →
Cost of living: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.4 of 68 points (scores 84/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Climate: 5.6 of 68 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 68 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 81/100)69
Toulon
out of 100

Working naval port on the Provence coast, cheaper than Nice

Full Toulon profile →Hotels in France →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricNiceToulon
Cost of living2525
Safety6868
Healthcare8585
Internet8184 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around74 ✓68
Climate5050
Air quality9194 ✓
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricNiceToulon
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,450$2,450
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricNiceToulon
Homicides per 100k1.331.33
Political stability (0–100)6464
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.9 yrs81.9 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricNiceToulon
Download61.6 Mbps67.7 Mbps ✓
Upload47.8 Mbps71.1 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricNiceToulon
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricNiceToulon
Non-stop airport destinations133 ✓128
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricNiceToulon
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.59.2 µg/m³7.7 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Nice or Toulon?
Toulon is cheaper: about $2,450 per month versus $2,450 for one person.
Is Nice or Toulon safer?
Nice scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Nice or Toulon?
Toulon: a measured median of 67.7 Mbps versus 61.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.