NavoyNostos

Montpellier vs Toulon

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Toulon edges it, 69 to 68, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Montpellier is stronger on nothing outright; Toulon on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.0 of 68 points (scores 81/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.0 of 68 points (scores 72/100)Climate: 5.6 of 68 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 9.8 of 68 points (scores 88/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 81/100)68
Montpellier
out of 100

Young, sunny and car-free at the core

Full Montpellier profile →Where to stay in Montpellier →
Cost of living: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.4 of 68 points (scores 84/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Climate: 5.6 of 68 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 68 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 81/100)69
Toulon
out of 100

Working naval port on the Provence coast, cheaper than Nice

Full Toulon profile →Hotels in France →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMontpellierToulon
Cost of living2525
Safety6868
Healthcare8585
Internet8184 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around72 ✓68
Climate5050
Air quality8894 ✓
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricMontpellierToulon
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,450$2,450
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMontpellierToulon
Homicides per 100k1.331.33
Political stability (0–100)6464
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.9 yrs81.9 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMontpellierToulon
Download62.3 Mbps67.7 Mbps ✓
Upload43.5 Mbps71.1 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricMontpellierToulon
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricMontpellierToulon
Non-stop airport destinations40128 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)5 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3

Climate and air

MetricMontpellierToulon
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.510.4 µg/m³7.7 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Montpellier or Toulon?
Toulon is cheaper: about $2,450 per month versus $2,450 for one person.
Is Montpellier or Toulon safer?
Montpellier scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Montpellier or Toulon?
Toulon: a measured median of 67.7 Mbps versus 62.3 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.