NavoyNostos

Nabeul vs Tunis

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Nabeul edges it, 56 to 54, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Nabeul is stronger on nothing outright; Tunis on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.5 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Safety: 5.4 of 56 points (scores 48/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 56 points (scores 70/100)Internet: 3.7 of 56 points (scores 34/100)Visa ease: 5.6 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Getting there & around: 6.1 of 56 points (scores 55/100)Climate: 7.4 of 56 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 9.2 of 56 points (scores 82/100)Quality of life: 5.3 of 56 points (scores 48/100)56
Nabeul
out of 100

Cap Bon pottery town next to Hammamet

Full Nabeul profile →Where to stay in Nabeul →
Cost of living: 5.4 of 54 points (scores 49/100)Safety: 5.4 of 54 points (scores 48/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 54 points (scores 70/100)Internet: 3.9 of 54 points (scores 35/100)Visa ease: 5.6 of 54 points (scores 50/100)Getting there & around: 5.6 of 54 points (scores 50/100)Climate: 7.4 of 54 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 8.1 of 54 points (scores 73/100)Quality of life: 5.3 of 54 points (scores 48/100)54
Tunis
out of 100

Mediterranean capital few nomads have discovered

Full Tunis profile →Where to stay in Tunis →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricNabeulTunis
Cost of living50 ✓49
Safety4848
Healthcare7070
Internet3435 ✓
Visa ease5050
Getting there & around55 ✓50
Climate6767
Air quality82 ✓73
Quality of life4848

Cost

MetricNabeulTunis
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,300 ✓$1,332
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricNabeulTunis
Homicides per 100k4.694.69
Political stability (0–100)53.453.4
UHC service coverage (0–100)7676
Life expectancy74.1 yrs74.1 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricNabeulTunis
Download7 Mbps7.7 Mbps ✓
Upload0.8 Mbps0.8 Mbps

Visa

MetricNabeulTunis
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport120 days120 days
Entry, EU passport120 days120 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricNabeulTunis
Non-stop airport destinations5757
Walkability (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricNabeulTunis
Comfortable months per year88
Annual mean PM2.512.9 µg/m³ ✓17.3 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Nabeul or Tunis?
Nabeul is cheaper: about $1,300 per month versus $1,332 for one person.
Is Nabeul or Tunis safer?
Nabeul scores higher on safety (48 vs 48), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Nabeul or Tunis?
Tunis: a measured median of 7.7 Mbps versus 7 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.