NavoyNostos

Monastir vs Nabeul

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Nabeul edges it, 56 to 56, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Monastir is stronger on nothing outright; Nabeul on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.5 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Safety: 5.4 of 56 points (scores 48/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 56 points (scores 70/100)Internet: 3.7 of 56 points (scores 34/100)Visa ease: 5.6 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Getting there & around: 6.2 of 56 points (scores 56/100)Climate: 7.4 of 56 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 8.9 of 56 points (scores 80/100)Quality of life: 5.3 of 56 points (scores 48/100)56
Monastir
out of 100

Compact Tunisian coastal city with a ribat, an airport next door and light rail to Sousse

Full Monastir profile →Where to stay in Monastir →
Cost of living: 5.5 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Safety: 5.4 of 56 points (scores 48/100)Healthcare: 7.8 of 56 points (scores 70/100)Internet: 3.7 of 56 points (scores 34/100)Visa ease: 5.6 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Getting there & around: 6.1 of 56 points (scores 55/100)Climate: 7.4 of 56 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 9.2 of 56 points (scores 82/100)Quality of life: 5.3 of 56 points (scores 48/100)56
Nabeul
out of 100

Cap Bon pottery town next to Hammamet

Full Nabeul profile →Where to stay in Nabeul →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMonastirNabeul
Cost of living5050
Safety4848
Healthcare7070
Internet3434
Visa ease5050
Getting there & around56 ✓55
Climate6767
Air quality8082 ✓
Quality of life4848

Cost

MetricMonastirNabeul
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,300$1,300
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMonastirNabeul
Homicides per 100k4.694.69
Political stability (0–100)53.453.4
UHC service coverage (0–100)7676
Life expectancy74.1 yrs74.1 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMonastirNabeul
Download7 Mbps7 Mbps
Upload0.8 Mbps0.8 Mbps

Visa

MetricMonastirNabeul
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport120 days120 days
Entry, EU passport120 days120 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricMonastirNabeul
Non-stop airport destinations63 ✓57
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricMonastirNabeul
Comfortable months per year88
Annual mean PM2.514.1 µg/m³12.9 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Monastir or Nabeul?
Nabeul is cheaper: about $1,300 per month versus $1,300 for one person.
Is Monastir or Nabeul safer?
Monastir scores higher on safety (48 vs 48), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Monastir or Nabeul?
Monastir: a measured median of 7 Mbps versus 7 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.