NavoyNostos

Makassar vs Manado

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Makassar edges it, 55 to 52, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Makassar is stronger on climate; Manado on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.7 of 55 points (scores 60/100)Safety: 7.4 of 55 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 55 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 5.1 of 55 points (scores 46/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 55 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 5.2 of 55 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 4.6 of 55 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 8.4 of 55 points (scores 76/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 55 points (scores 45/100)55
Makassar
out of 100

Eastern Indonesia's big port city, gateway to Toraja and Sulawesi's reefs

Full Makassar profile →Where to stay in Makassar →
Cost of living: 6.7 of 52 points (scores 60/100)Safety: 7.4 of 52 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 52 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 4.1 of 52 points (scores 37/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 52 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 4.4 of 52 points (scores 40/100)Climate: 2.8 of 52 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 9.4 of 52 points (scores 84/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 52 points (scores 45/100)52
Manado
out of 100

North Sulawesi's capital and the gateway to Bunaken diving

Full Manado profile →Where to stay in Manado →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMakassarManado
Cost of living6060
Safety6767
Healthcare5656
Internet46 ✓37
Visa ease5454
Getting there & around47 ✓40
Climate42 ✓25
Air quality7684 ✓
Quality of life4545

Cost

MetricMakassarManado
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,000$1,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMakassarManado
Homicides per 100k0.410.41
Political stability (0–100)52.752.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)6767
Life expectancy68.3 yrs68.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMakassarManado
Download10.5 Mbps ✓6.6 Mbps
Upload4 Mbps ✓2.7 Mbps

Visa

MetricMakassarManado
Nomad visaRemote worker visa (E33G)Remote worker visa (E33G)
Minimum income for the visa$5,000/mo$5,000/mo
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricMakassarManado
Non-stop airport destinations41 ✓20
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricMakassarManado
Comfortable months per year5 ✓3
Annual mean PM2.515.9 µg/m³12.1 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Makassar or Manado?
Manado is cheaper: about $1,000 per month versus $1,000 for one person.
Is Makassar or Manado safer?
Makassar scores higher on safety (67 vs 67), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Makassar or Manado?
Makassar: a measured median of 10.5 Mbps versus 6.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.