NavoyNostos

Geneva vs Lausanne

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Geneva edges it, 70 to 68, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Geneva is stronger on getting there & around; Lausanne on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 0.3 of 70 points (scores 3/100)Safety: 10.0 of 70 points (scores 90/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 70 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 9.9 of 70 points (scores 89/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 70 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.4 of 70 points (scores 85/100)Climate: 2.8 of 70 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 70 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 10.4 of 70 points (scores 94/100)70
Geneva
out of 100

International city on a lake, at Swiss prices

Full Geneva profile →Where to stay in Geneva →
Cost of living: 0.7 of 68 points (scores 6/100)Safety: 10.0 of 68 points (scores 90/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 68 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 8.8 of 68 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.3 of 68 points (scores 75/100)Climate: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 68 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 10.4 of 68 points (scores 94/100)68
Lausanne
out of 100

Hilly lakeside city with Olympic and student life

Full Lausanne profile →Where to stay in Lausanne →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricGenevaLausanne
Cost of living36 ✓
Safety9090
Healthcare9090
Internet89 ✓79
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around85 ✓75
Climate2525
Air quality9595 ✓
Quality of life9494

Cost

MetricGenevaLausanne
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$4,333$4,000 ✓
Central one-bedroom rent$2,522no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricGenevaLausanne
Homicides per 100k0.50.5
Political stability (0–100)85.285.2
UHC service coverage (0–100)8787
Life expectancy83.3 yrs83.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricGenevaLausanne
Download93.5 Mbps ✓60.6 Mbps
Upload68.5 Mbps ✓29.5 Mbps

Visa

MetricGenevaLausanne
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricGenevaLausanne
Non-stop airport destinations151151
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)5 ✓4

Climate and air

MetricGenevaLausanne
Comfortable months per year33
Annual mean PM2.57.4 µg/m³7.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Geneva or Lausanne?
Lausanne is cheaper: about $4,000 per month versus $4,333 for one person.
Is Geneva or Lausanne safer?
Geneva scores higher on safety (90 vs 90), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Geneva or Lausanne?
Geneva: a measured median of 93.5 Mbps versus 60.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.