NavoyNostos

Basel vs Lausanne

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Basel edges it, 70 to 68, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Basel is stronger on getting there & around; Lausanne on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 0.8 of 70 points (scores 7/100)Safety: 10.0 of 70 points (scores 90/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 70 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 9.4 of 70 points (scores 84/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 70 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.6 of 70 points (scores 86/100)Climate: 2.8 of 70 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 70 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 10.4 of 70 points (scores 94/100)70
Basel
out of 100

Rhine city where three countries meet

Full Basel profile →Where to stay in Basel →
Cost of living: 0.7 of 68 points (scores 6/100)Safety: 10.0 of 68 points (scores 90/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 68 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 8.8 of 68 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.3 of 68 points (scores 75/100)Climate: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 68 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 10.4 of 68 points (scores 94/100)68
Lausanne
out of 100

Hilly lakeside city with Olympic and student life

Full Lausanne profile →Where to stay in Lausanne →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricBaselLausanne
Cost of living7 ✓6
Safety9090
Healthcare9090
Internet84 ✓79
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around86 ✓75
Climate2525
Air quality9595 ✓
Quality of life9494

Cost

MetricBaselLausanne
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,897 ✓$4,000
Central one-bedroom rent$2,167no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricBaselLausanne
Homicides per 100k0.50.5
Political stability (0–100)85.285.2
UHC service coverage (0–100)8787
Life expectancy83.3 yrs83.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricBaselLausanne
Download78.9 Mbps ✓60.6 Mbps
Upload37.9 Mbps ✓29.5 Mbps

Visa

MetricBaselLausanne
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricBaselLausanne
Non-stop airport destinations106151 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)5 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)5 ✓4

Climate and air

MetricBaselLausanne
Comfortable months per year33
Annual mean PM2.57.4 µg/m³7.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Basel or Lausanne?
Basel is cheaper: about $3,897 per month versus $4,000 for one person.
Is Basel or Lausanne safer?
Basel scores higher on safety (90 vs 90), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Basel or Lausanne?
Basel: a measured median of 78.9 Mbps versus 60.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.