NavoyNostos

Antwerp vs Leuven

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Antwerp edges it, 70 to 70, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Antwerp is stronger on nothing outright; Leuven on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.6 of 70 points (scores 23/100)Safety: 8.1 of 70 points (scores 73/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 70 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 8.7 of 70 points (scores 78/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 70 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.7 of 70 points (scores 87/100)Climate: 3.7 of 70 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 70 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 70 points (scores 96/100)70
Antwerp
out of 100

Fashion, diamonds and Belgium's best nightlife

Full Antwerp profile →Where to stay in Antwerp →
Cost of living: 2.5 of 70 points (scores 22/100)Safety: 8.1 of 70 points (scores 73/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 70 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 9.1 of 70 points (scores 82/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 70 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.1 of 70 points (scores 82/100)Climate: 3.7 of 70 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.3 of 70 points (scores 93/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 70 points (scores 96/100)70
Leuven
out of 100

Belgium's big university town, 20 minutes from Brussels and its airport

Full Leuven profile →Where to stay in Leuven →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAntwerpLeuven
Cost of living23 ✓22
Safety7373
Healthcare8787
Internet7882 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around87 ✓82
Climate3333
Air quality9193 ✓
Quality of life9696

Cost

MetricAntwerpLeuven
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,562 ✓$2,650
Central one-bedroom rent$1,002no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAntwerpLeuven
Homicides per 100k1.081.08
Political stability (0–100)68.668.6
UHC service coverage (0–100)8686
Life expectancy81.5 yrs81.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAntwerpLeuven
Download62.8 Mbps80.1 Mbps ✓
Upload18.2 Mbps ✓17.4 Mbps

Visa

MetricAntwerpLeuven
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricAntwerpLeuven
Non-stop airport destinations191 ✓190
Walkability (1–5, editorial)55
Transit (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3

Climate and air

MetricAntwerpLeuven
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.59.2 µg/m³8.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Antwerp or Leuven?
Antwerp is cheaper: about $2,562 per month versus $2,650 for one person.
Is Antwerp or Leuven safer?
Antwerp scores higher on safety (73 vs 73), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Antwerp or Leuven?
Leuven: a measured median of 80.1 Mbps versus 62.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.