NavoyNostos

Antwerp vs Ghent

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Antwerp edges it, 70 to 69, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Antwerp is stronger on nothing outright; Ghent on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.6 of 70 points (scores 23/100)Safety: 8.1 of 70 points (scores 73/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 70 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 8.7 of 70 points (scores 78/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 70 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.7 of 70 points (scores 87/100)Climate: 3.7 of 70 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 70 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 70 points (scores 96/100)70
Antwerp
out of 100

Fashion, diamonds and Belgium's best nightlife

Full Antwerp profile →Where to stay in Antwerp →
Cost of living: 2.8 of 69 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 8.1 of 69 points (scores 73/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 69 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 8.7 of 69 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 69 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.7 of 69 points (scores 87/100)Climate: 2.8 of 69 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 69 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 69 points (scores 96/100)69
Ghent
out of 100

Flemish university city with a car-free medieval centre

Full Ghent profile →Where to stay in Ghent →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAntwerpGhent
Cost of living2325 ✓
Safety7373
Healthcare8787
Internet7879 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around8787
Climate33 ✓25
Air quality91 ✓90
Quality of life9696

Cost

MetricAntwerpGhent
Monthly cost, one person$2,562$2,459 ✓
Central one-bedroom rent$1,002no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAntwerpGhent
Homicides per 100k1.081.08
Political stability (0–100)68.668.6
UHC service coverage (0–100)8686
Life expectancy81.5 yrs81.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAntwerpGhent
Download62.8 Mbps65.2 Mbps ✓
Upload18.2 Mbps18.3 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricAntwerpGhent
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricAntwerpGhent
Non-stop airport destinations191 ✓190
Walkability (1–5, editorial)55
Transit (1–5, editorial)44

Climate and air

MetricAntwerpGhent
Comfortable months per year4 ✓3
Annual mean PM2.59.2 µg/m³ ✓9.5 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Antwerp or Ghent?
Ghent is cheaper: about $2,459 per month versus $2,562 for one person.
Is Antwerp or Ghent safer?
Antwerp scores higher on safety (73 vs 73), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Antwerp or Ghent?
Ghent: a measured median of 65.2 Mbps versus 62.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.