NavoyNostos

Ann Arbor vs Colorado Springs

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. Ann Arbor is stronger on nothing outright; Colorado Springs on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 65 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 65 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 65 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.3 of 65 points (scores 84/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.1 of 65 points (scores 73/100)Climate: 3.7 of 65 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.2 of 65 points (scores 92/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 65 points (scores 95/100)65
Ann Arbor
out of 100

Big Ten college town with a dense, walkable core and long Michigan winters

Full Ann Arbor profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 65 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 65 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 65 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.6 of 65 points (scores 86/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 65 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 3.7 of 65 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.9 of 65 points (scores 98/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 65 points (scores 95/100)65
Colorado Springs
out of 100

Pikes Peak trail city with a big military and Olympic-training footprint

Full Colorado Springs profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAnn ArborColorado Springs
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet8486 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around73 ✓64
Climate3333
Air quality9298 ✓
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricAnn ArborColorado Springs
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAnn ArborColorado Springs
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAnn ArborColorado Springs
Download94.2 Mbps102.7 Mbps ✓
Upload14.9 Mbps22 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricAnn ArborColorado Springs
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricAnn ArborColorado Springs
Non-stop airport destinations129238 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2

Climate and air

MetricAnn ArborColorado Springs
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.58.8 µg/m³6 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Ann Arbor or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Ann Arbor or Colorado Springs safer?
Ann Arbor scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Ann Arbor or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs: a measured median of 102.7 Mbps versus 94.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.