NavoyNostos

Colorado Springs vs Denver

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Colorado Springs edges it, 65 to 64, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Colorado Springs is stronger on nothing outright; Denver on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 65 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 65 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 65 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.6 of 65 points (scores 86/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 65 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 3.7 of 65 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.9 of 65 points (scores 98/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 65 points (scores 95/100)65
Colorado Springs
out of 100

Pikes Peak trail city with a big military and Olympic-training footprint

Full Colorado Springs profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.7 of 64 points (scores 15/100)Safety: 5.7 of 64 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 64 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.7 of 64 points (scores 78/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 64 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 3.7 of 64 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.9 of 64 points (scores 98/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)64
Denver
out of 100

Mountain access and a growing tech base

Full Denver profile →Where to stay in Denver →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricColorado SpringsDenver
Cost of living17 ✓15
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet86 ✓78
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around64 ✓64
Climate3333
Air quality9898
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricColorado SpringsDenver
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000 ✓$3,173
Central one-bedroom rentno data$1,846

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricColorado SpringsDenver
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricColorado SpringsDenver
Download102.7 Mbps ✓70.2 Mbps
Upload22 Mbps ✓11.1 Mbps

Visa

MetricColorado SpringsDenver
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricColorado SpringsDenver
Non-stop airport destinations238 ✓235
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricColorado SpringsDenver
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.56 µg/m³6 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Colorado Springs or Denver?
Colorado Springs is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,173 for one person.
Is Colorado Springs or Denver safer?
Colorado Springs scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Colorado Springs or Denver?
Colorado Springs: a measured median of 102.7 Mbps versus 70.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (all items); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.