NavoyNostos

Xiamen vs Zhuhai

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Zhuhai edges it, 57 to 56, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Xiamen is stronger on nothing outright; Zhuhai on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 4.0 of 56 points (scores 36/100)Safety: 8.4 of 56 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 56 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 5.4 of 56 points (scores 49/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 56 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 7.8 of 56 points (scores 71/100)Climate: 5.6 of 56 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 7.7 of 56 points (scores 69/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 56 points (scores 55/100)56
Xiamen
out of 100

China's cleanest coastal city, with Gulangyu island

Full Xiamen profile →Where to stay in Xiamen →
Cost of living: 4.0 of 57 points (scores 36/100)Safety: 8.4 of 57 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 57 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 6.2 of 57 points (scores 56/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 57 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 57 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 6.5 of 57 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 7.8 of 57 points (scores 70/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 57 points (scores 55/100)57
Zhuhai
out of 100

Laid-back seafront city facing Macau, with a bridge to Hong Kong

Full Zhuhai profile →Hotels in China →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricXiamenZhuhai
Cost of living3636
Safety7676
Healthcare8181
Internet4956 ✓
Visa ease1515
Getting there & around71 ✓64
Climate5058 ✓
Air quality6970 ✓
Quality of life5555

Cost

MetricXiamenZhuhai
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,850$1,850
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricXiamenZhuhai
Homicides per 100k0.50.5
Political stability (0–100)6666
UHC service coverage (0–100)8585
Life expectancy77.6 yrs77.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricXiamenZhuhai
Download10.8 Mbps15.5 Mbps ✓
Upload9.2 Mbps12.2 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricXiamenZhuhai
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa requiredvisa required
Entry, EU passport30 days30 days
Entry, UK passportvisa requiredvisa required

Getting there and around

MetricXiamenZhuhai
Non-stop airport destinations6081 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3

Climate and air

MetricXiamenZhuhai
Comfortable months per year67 ✓
Annual mean PM2.518.8 µg/m³18.4 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Xiamen or Zhuhai?
Zhuhai is cheaper: about $1,850 per month versus $1,850 for one person.
Is Xiamen or Zhuhai safer?
Xiamen scores higher on safety (76 vs 76), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Xiamen or Zhuhai?
Zhuhai: a measured median of 15.5 Mbps versus 10.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); Official entry rules that changed after the Passport Index snapshot; OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.