NavoyNostos

Venice vs Verona

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Venice edges it, 69 to 68, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Venice is stronger on nothing outright; Verona on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 3.1 of 69 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 7.6 of 69 points (scores 69/100)Visa ease: 9.0 of 69 points (scores 81/100)Getting there & around: 8.7 of 69 points (scores 78/100)Climate: 5.6 of 69 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 7.3 of 69 points (scores 65/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 80/100)69
Venice
out of 100

Car-free lagoon city, extraordinary and overrun

Full Venice profile →Where to stay in Venice →
Cost of living: 3.1 of 67 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 8.9 of 67 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 67 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 69/100)Visa ease: 9.0 of 67 points (scores 81/100)Getting there & around: 8.3 of 67 points (scores 75/100)Climate: 4.6 of 67 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 7.5 of 67 points (scores 67/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 67 points (scores 80/100)68
Verona
out of 100

Roman arena, opera and Lake Garda next door

Full Verona profile →Where to stay in Verona →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricVeniceVerona
Cost of living2828
Safety8181
Healthcare8686
Internet69 ✓69
Visa ease8181
Getting there & around78 ✓75
Climate50 ✓42
Air quality6567 ✓
Quality of life8080

Cost

MetricVeniceVerona
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,300$2,300
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricVeniceVerona
Homicides per 100k0.570.57
Political stability (0–100)73.673.6
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy82.2 yrs82.2 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricVeniceVerona
Download35.8 Mbps37.4 Mbps ✓
Upload14.1 Mbps ✓11.3 Mbps

Visa

MetricVeniceVerona
Nomad visaDigital nomad and remote worker visaDigital nomad and remote worker visa
Minimum income for the visa$2,385/mo$2,385/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricVeniceVerona
Non-stop airport destinations132 ✓94
Walkability (1–5, editorial)55
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricVeniceVerona
Comfortable months per year6 ✓5
Annual mean PM2.520.6 µg/m³19.8 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Venice or Verona?
Verona is cheaper: about $2,300 per month versus $2,300 for one person.
Is Venice or Verona safer?
Venice scores higher on safety (81 vs 81), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Venice or Verona?
Verona: a measured median of 37.4 Mbps versus 35.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.