NavoyNostos

Thiruvananthapuram vs Varkala

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Varkala edges it, 51 to 51, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Thiruvananthapuram is stronger on nothing outright; Varkala on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.9 of 51 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 51 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 51 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 7.3 of 51 points (scores 66/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 51 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 5.2 of 51 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 2.8 of 51 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 7.2 of 51 points (scores 64/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 51 points (scores 39/100)51
Thiruvananthapuram
out of 100

Kerala's capital, with Kovalam beach and the Technopark IT campus

Full Thiruvananthapuram profile →Where to stay in Thiruvananthapuram →
Cost of living: 7.9 of 51 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 51 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 51 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 7.3 of 51 points (scores 66/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 51 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 5.2 of 51 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 2.8 of 51 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 7.6 of 51 points (scores 68/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 51 points (scores 39/100)51
Varkala
out of 100

Cliff-top beach town in Kerala with a long-stay yoga and café scene

Full Varkala profile →Hotels in India →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricThiruvananthapuramVarkala
Cost of living7171
Safety5555
Healthcare5656
Internet6666
Visa ease3232
Getting there & around4747
Climate2525
Air quality6468 ✓
Quality of life3939

Cost

MetricThiruvananthapuramVarkala
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$750$750
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricThiruvananthapuramVarkala
Homicides per 100k2.722.72
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy67.3 yrs67.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricThiruvananthapuramVarkala
Download29.2 Mbps29.2 Mbps
Upload16.1 Mbps16.1 Mbps

Visa

MetricThiruvananthapuramVarkala
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, EU passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, UK passporte-visa requirede-visa required

Getting there and around

MetricThiruvananthapuramVarkala
Non-stop airport destinations2525
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricThiruvananthapuramVarkala
Comfortable months per year33
Annual mean PM2.521 µg/m³19.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Thiruvananthapuram or Varkala?
Varkala is cheaper: about $750 per month versus $750 for one person.
Is Thiruvananthapuram or Varkala safer?
Thiruvananthapuram scores higher on safety (55 vs 55), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Thiruvananthapuram or Varkala?
Thiruvananthapuram: a measured median of 29.2 Mbps versus 29.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.