NavoyNostos

Surat vs Visakhapatnam

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Surat edges it, 48 to 45, winning 4 of the 9 factors. Surat is stronger on air quality; Visakhapatnam on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.9 of 48 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 48 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 48 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 7.2 of 48 points (scores 65/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 48 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 4.4 of 48 points (scores 40/100)Climate: 4.6 of 48 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 3.7 of 48 points (scores 33/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 48 points (scores 39/100)48
Surat
out of 100

Diamond and textile boomtown on the Tapi, almost unvisited by foreigners

Full Surat profile →Hotels in India →
Cost of living: 7.9 of 45 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 45 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 45 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 7.2 of 45 points (scores 64/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 45 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 4.0 of 45 points (scores 36/100)Climate: 3.7 of 45 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 2.2 of 45 points (scores 20/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 45 points (scores 39/100)45
Visakhapatnam
out of 100

Port city with beaches and a growing IT sector on the Bay of Bengal

Full Visakhapatnam profile →Hotels in India →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricSuratVisakhapatnam
Cost of living7171
Safety5555
Healthcare5656
Internet65 ✓64
Visa ease3232
Getting there & around40 ✓36
Climate42 ✓33
Air quality33 ✓20
Quality of life3939

Cost

MetricSuratVisakhapatnam
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$750$750
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricSuratVisakhapatnam
Homicides per 100k2.722.72
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy67.3 yrs67.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricSuratVisakhapatnam
Download30.6 Mbps ✓27 Mbps
Upload9.7 Mbps13.9 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricSuratVisakhapatnam
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, EU passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, UK passporte-visa requirede-visa required

Getting there and around

MetricSuratVisakhapatnam
Non-stop airport destinations12 ✓8
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricSuratVisakhapatnam
Comfortable months per year5 ✓4
Annual mean PM2.535 µg/m³ ✓41 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Surat or Visakhapatnam?
Visakhapatnam is cheaper: about $750 per month versus $750 for one person.
Is Surat or Visakhapatnam safer?
Surat scores higher on safety (55 vs 55), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Surat or Visakhapatnam?
Surat: a measured median of 30.6 Mbps versus 27 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); OpenFlights airports and routes; Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.