NavoyNostos

Sliema vs Valletta

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Valletta edges it, 76 to 76, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Sliema is stronger on nothing outright; Valletta on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 3.5 of 75 points (scores 31/100)Safety: 9.5 of 75 points (scores 85/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 75 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.2 of 75 points (scores 83/100)Visa ease: 8.4 of 75 points (scores 76/100)Getting there & around: 7.4 of 75 points (scores 67/100)Climate: 8.3 of 75 points (scores 75/100)Air quality: 9.4 of 75 points (scores 84/100)Quality of life: 10.3 of 75 points (scores 93/100)76
Sliema
out of 100

Malta's seafront hub, with a ferry to Valletta and a view of it

Full Sliema profile →Where to stay in Sliema →
Cost of living: 3.5 of 76 points (scores 31/100)Safety: 9.5 of 76 points (scores 85/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 76 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.2 of 76 points (scores 83/100)Visa ease: 8.4 of 76 points (scores 76/100)Getting there & around: 7.4 of 76 points (scores 67/100)Climate: 8.3 of 76 points (scores 75/100)Air quality: 9.5 of 76 points (scores 85/100)Quality of life: 10.3 of 76 points (scores 93/100)76
Valletta
out of 100

Tiny English-speaking island capital in the Med

Full Valletta profile →Where to stay in Valletta →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricSliemaValletta
Cost of living3131
Safety8585
Healthcare8585
Internet8383
Visa ease7676
Getting there & around6767
Climate7575
Air quality8485 ✓
Quality of life9393

Cost

MetricSliemaValletta
Monthly cost, one person$2,101$2,101
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricSliemaValletta
Homicides per 100k0.930.93
Political stability (0–100)83.883.8
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.8 yrs81.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricSliemaValletta
Download87.3 Mbps87.3 Mbps
Upload16 Mbps16 Mbps

Visa

MetricSliemaValletta
Nomad visaNomad Residence PermitNomad Residence Permit
Minimum income for the visa$3,929/mo$3,929/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricSliemaValletta
Non-stop airport destinations114114
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricSliemaValletta
Comfortable months per year99
Annual mean PM2.512 µg/m³11.6 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Sliema or Valletta?
Valletta is cheaper: about $2,101 per month versus $2,101 for one person.
Is Sliema or Valletta safer?
Sliema scores higher on safety (85 vs 85), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Sliema or Valletta?
Sliema: a measured median of 87.3 Mbps versus 87.3 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.