NavoyNostos

Sapporo vs Sendai

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Sapporo edges it, 67 to 66, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Sapporo is stronger on getting there & around; Sendai on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.3 of 67 points (scores 20/100)Safety: 10.5 of 67 points (scores 94/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 67 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.6 of 67 points (scores 87/100)Visa ease: 7.2 of 67 points (scores 65/100)Getting there & around: 7.5 of 67 points (scores 67/100)Climate: 0.9 of 67 points (scores 8/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 67 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 8.2 of 67 points (scores 74/100)67
Sapporo
out of 100

Snow, ramen and Japan's most spacious city

Full Sapporo profile →Where to stay in Sapporo →
Cost of living: 2.4 of 66 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 10.5 of 66 points (scores 94/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 66 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.7 of 66 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 7.2 of 66 points (scores 65/100)Getting there & around: 6.1 of 66 points (scores 55/100)Climate: 0.9 of 66 points (scores 8/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 66 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 8.2 of 66 points (scores 74/100)66
Sendai
out of 100

Tohoku's leafy capital, 90 minutes from Tokyo

Full Sendai profile →Where to stay in Sendai →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricSapporoSendai
Cost of living2021 ✓
Safety9494
Healthcare9292
Internet8788 ✓
Visa ease6565
Getting there & around67 ✓55
Climate88
Air quality9495 ✓
Quality of life7474

Cost

MetricSapporoSendai
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,767$2,700 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricSapporoSendai
Homicides per 100k0.230.23
Political stability (0–100)87.787.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)8686
Life expectancy84.5 yrs84.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricSapporoSendai
Download80.6 Mbps81.3 Mbps ✓
Upload68 Mbps80.9 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricSapporoSendai
Nomad visaDigital nomad visa (Designated Activities)Digital nomad visa (Designated Activities)
Minimum income for the visa$5,285/mo$5,285/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricSapporoSendai
Non-stop airport destinations43 ✓12
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)44

Climate and air

MetricSapporoSendai
Comfortable months per year11
Annual mean PM2.57.9 µg/m³7.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Sapporo or Sendai?
Sendai is cheaper: about $2,700 per month versus $2,767 for one person.
Is Sapporo or Sendai safer?
Sapporo scores higher on safety (94 vs 94), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Sapporo or Sendai?
Sendai: a measured median of 81.3 Mbps versus 80.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.