NavoyNostos

Rovaniemi vs Tampere

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Rovaniemi edges it, 65 to 65, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Rovaniemi is stronger on getting there & around; Tampere on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.0 of 65 points (scores 18/100)Safety: 9.3 of 65 points (scores 84/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 65 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 8.5 of 65 points (scores 76/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 5.8 of 65 points (scores 53/100)Climate: 0.9 of 65 points (scores 8/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 65 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 65 points (scores 95/100)65
Rovaniemi
out of 100

Arctic Circle town of Santa, northern lights and a short tourist season

Full Rovaniemi profile →Where to stay in Rovaniemi →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 9.3 of 64 points (scores 84/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 64 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 8.7 of 64 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.6 of 64 points (scores 41/100)Climate: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 64 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)65
Tampere
out of 100

Finland's lakeside second city with a sauna culture

Full Tampere profile →Where to stay in Tampere →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricRovaniemiTampere
Cost of living18 ✓17
Safety8484
Healthcare8787
Internet7679 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around53 ✓41
Climate817 ✓
Air quality100100
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricRovaniemiTampere
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,950 ✓$3,023
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricRovaniemiTampere
Homicides per 100k0.930.93
Political stability (0–100)82.382.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8686
Life expectancy81.5 yrs81.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricRovaniemiTampere
Download54.3 Mbps61.3 Mbps ✓
Upload20.6 Mbps23.4 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricRovaniemiTampere
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricRovaniemiTampere
Non-stop airport destinations44 ✓5
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)23 ✓

Climate and air

MetricRovaniemiTampere
Comfortable months per year12 ✓
Annual mean PM2.53.2 µg/m³ ✓4.2 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Rovaniemi or Tampere?
Rovaniemi is cheaper: about $2,950 per month versus $3,023 for one person.
Is Rovaniemi or Tampere safer?
Rovaniemi scores higher on safety (84 vs 84), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Rovaniemi or Tampere?
Tampere: a measured median of 61.3 Mbps versus 54.3 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.