NavoyNostos

Rotorua vs Taupō

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Rotorua edges it, 62 to 62, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Rotorua is stronger on nothing outright; Taupō on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.0 of 62 points (scores 18/100)Safety: 9.3 of 62 points (scores 84/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 62 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 8.8 of 62 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 4.7 of 62 points (scores 42/100)Getting there & around: 2.9 of 62 points (scores 26/100)Climate: 3.7 of 62 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 62 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 62 points (scores 95/100)62
Rotorua
out of 100

Geothermal lakes, Māori culture and world-class mountain biking

Full Rotorua profile →Where to stay in Rotorua →
Cost of living: 2.0 of 62 points (scores 18/100)Safety: 9.3 of 62 points (scores 84/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 62 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 8.8 of 62 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 4.7 of 62 points (scores 42/100)Getting there & around: 2.9 of 62 points (scores 26/100)Climate: 3.7 of 62 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 62 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 62 points (scores 95/100)62
Taupō
out of 100

Lake town in the centre of the North Island, between volcanoes and trout

Full Taupō profile →Hotels in New Zealand →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricRotoruaTaupō
Cost of living1818
Safety8484
Healthcare9090
Internet79 ✓79
Visa ease4242
Getting there & around2626
Climate3333
Air quality94 ✓91
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricRotoruaTaupō
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,950$2,950
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricRotoruaTaupō
Homicides per 100k1.461.46
Political stability (0–100)86.386.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8989
Life expectancy82.2 yrs82.2 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricRotoruaTaupō
Download56.5 Mbps ✓56.2 Mbps
Upload39.3 Mbps ✓39 Mbps

Visa

MetricRotoruaTaupō
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricRotoruaTaupō
Non-stop airport destinations33
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricRotoruaTaupō
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.57.5 µg/m³ ✓9 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Rotorua or Taupō?
Taupō is cheaper: about $2,950 per month versus $2,950 for one person.
Is Rotorua or Taupō safer?
Rotorua scores higher on safety (84 vs 84), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Rotorua or Taupō?
Rotorua: a measured median of 56.5 Mbps versus 56.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.