NavoyNostos

Reims vs Tours

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Reims edges it, 69 to 69, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Reims is stronger on nothing outright; Tours on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.8 of 69 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 69 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.9 of 69 points (scores 89/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 69 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Climate: 3.7 of 69 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.3 of 69 points (scores 93/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 81/100)69
Reims
out of 100

Champagne capital about 45 minutes from Paris by TGV

Full Reims profile →Where to stay in Reims →
Cost of living: 2.8 of 69 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 69 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 85/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 69 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Climate: 3.7 of 69 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 69 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 81/100)69
Tours
out of 100

Loire Valley base with a TGV to Paris in about an hour

Full Tours profile →Where to stay in Tours →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricReimsTours
Cost of living2525
Safety6868
Healthcare8585
Internet89 ✓85
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around8686
Climate3333
Air quality9394 ✓
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricReimsTours
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,450$2,450
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricReimsTours
Homicides per 100k1.331.33
Political stability (0–100)6464
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.9 yrs81.9 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricReimsTours
Download89.7 Mbps ✓73.2 Mbps
Upload85.2 Mbps ✓65.7 Mbps

Visa

MetricReimsTours
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricReimsTours
Non-stop airport destinations279279
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)44

Climate and air

MetricReimsTours
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.58.3 µg/m³7.5 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Reims or Tours?
Tours is cheaper: about $2,450 per month versus $2,450 for one person.
Is Reims or Tours safer?
Reims scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Reims or Tours?
Reims: a measured median of 89.7 Mbps versus 73.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.