NavoyNostos

Porto vs Sintra

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. Porto is stronger on nothing outright; Sintra on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 3.7 of 73 points (scores 33/100)Safety: 9.2 of 73 points (scores 83/100)Healthcare: 9.4 of 73 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 8.5 of 73 points (scores 76/100)Visa ease: 8.3 of 73 points (scores 75/100)Getting there & around: 8.1 of 73 points (scores 73/100)Climate: 5.6 of 73 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.3 of 73 points (scores 93/100)Quality of life: 9.6 of 73 points (scores 87/100)73
Porto
out of 100

Lisbon's cheaper, moodier northern sibling

Full Porto profile →Where to stay in Porto →
Cost of living: 3.7 of 73 points (scores 33/100)Safety: 9.2 of 73 points (scores 83/100)Healthcare: 9.4 of 73 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 8.6 of 73 points (scores 78/100)Visa ease: 8.3 of 73 points (scores 75/100)Getting there & around: 7.8 of 73 points (scores 70/100)Climate: 5.6 of 73 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 73 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 9.6 of 73 points (scores 87/100)73
Sintra
out of 100

Palace-studded hill town 40 minutes by train from Lisbon, swamped by day-trippers

Full Sintra profile →Where to stay in Sintra →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricPortoSintra
Cost of living3333 ✓
Safety8383
Healthcare8585
Internet7678 ✓
Visa ease7575
Getting there & around73 ✓70
Climate5050
Air quality9395 ✓
Quality of life8787

Cost

MetricPortoSintra
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,006$2,000 ✓
Central one-bedroom rent$1,196no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricPortoSintra
Homicides per 100k0.710.71
Political stability (0–100)77.977.9
UHC service coverage (0–100)8383
Life expectancy81.2 yrs81.2 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricPortoSintra
Download48.7 Mbps52.4 Mbps ✓
Upload29.8 Mbps34.7 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricPortoSintra
Nomad visaDigital nomad residence visa (D8)Digital nomad residence visa (D8)
Minimum income for the visa$4,131/mo$4,131/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricPortoSintra
Non-stop airport destinations129153 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricPortoSintra
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.58.3 µg/m³7.4 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Porto or Sintra?
Sintra is cheaper: about $2,000 per month versus $2,006 for one person.
Is Porto or Sintra safer?
Porto scores higher on safety (83 vs 83), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Porto or Sintra?
Sintra: a measured median of 52.4 Mbps versus 48.7 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.