NavoyNostos

Pakse vs Vientiane

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Vientiane edges it, 48 to 46, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Pakse is stronger on nothing outright; Vientiane on getting there & around. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.0 of 46 points (scores 63/100)Safety: 6.7 of 46 points (scores 61/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 46 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 5.9 of 46 points (scores 53/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 46 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 2.9 of 46 points (scores 26/100)Climate: 4.6 of 46 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 6.0 of 46 points (scores 54/100)Quality of life: 2.6 of 46 points (scores 23/100)46
Pakse
out of 100

Southern Laos hub for the Bolaven Plateau and the 4,000 islands

Full Pakse profile →Where to stay in Pakse →
Cost of living: 7.0 of 48 points (scores 63/100)Safety: 6.7 of 48 points (scores 61/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 48 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 6.3 of 48 points (scores 57/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 48 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 5.3 of 48 points (scores 48/100)Climate: 4.6 of 48 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 6.0 of 48 points (scores 54/100)Quality of life: 2.6 of 48 points (scores 23/100)48
Vientiane
out of 100

Southeast Asia's sleepiest capital on the Mekong

Full Vientiane profile →Where to stay in Vientiane →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricPakseVientiane
Cost of living6363
Safety6161
Healthcare5454
Internet5357 ✓
Visa ease3434
Getting there & around2648 ✓
Climate4242
Air quality54 ✓54
Quality of life2323

Cost

MetricPakseVientiane
Monthly cost, one person$922$922
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricPakseVientiane
Homicides per 100k6.46.4
Political stability (0–100)75.375.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)6464
Life expectancy68.2 yrs68.2 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricPakseVientiane
Download15.2 Mbps19.3 Mbps ✓
Upload6.9 Mbps7.6 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricPakseVientiane
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricPakseVientiane
Non-stop airport destinations546 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)11

Climate and air

MetricPakseVientiane
Comfortable months per year55
Annual mean PM2.525.6 µg/m³ ✓25.8 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Pakse or Vientiane?
Vientiane is cheaper: about $922 per month versus $922 for one person.
Is Pakse or Vientiane safer?
Pakse scores higher on safety (61 vs 61), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Pakse or Vientiane?
Vientiane: a measured median of 19.3 Mbps versus 15.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Estimates of rates of homicides per 100 000 population; UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.