NavoyNostos

Oulu vs Tampere

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Tampere edges it, 65 to 62, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Oulu is stronger on nothing outright; Tampere on getting there & around. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.0 of 62 points (scores 18/100)Safety: 9.3 of 62 points (scores 84/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 62 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 8.3 of 62 points (scores 75/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 62 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 3.4 of 62 points (scores 31/100)Climate: 0.9 of 62 points (scores 8/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 62 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 62 points (scores 95/100)62
Oulu
out of 100

Northern tech city where people cycle through the Arctic winter

Full Oulu profile →Where to stay in Oulu →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 9.3 of 64 points (scores 84/100)Healthcare: 9.7 of 64 points (scores 87/100)Internet: 8.7 of 64 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.6 of 64 points (scores 41/100)Climate: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 64 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)65
Tampere
out of 100

Finland's lakeside second city with a sauna culture

Full Tampere profile →Where to stay in Tampere →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricOuluTampere
Cost of living18 ✓17
Safety8484
Healthcare8787
Internet7579 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around3141 ✓
Climate817 ✓
Air quality100100
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricOuluTampere
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,950 ✓$3,023
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricOuluTampere
Homicides per 100k0.930.93
Political stability (0–100)82.382.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8686
Life expectancy81.5 yrs81.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricOuluTampere
Download47.4 Mbps61.3 Mbps ✓
Upload22.5 Mbps23.4 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricOuluTampere
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricOuluTampere
Non-stop airport destinations35 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricOuluTampere
Comfortable months per year12 ✓
Annual mean PM2.54.4 µg/m³4.2 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Oulu or Tampere?
Oulu is cheaper: about $2,950 per month versus $3,023 for one person.
Is Oulu or Tampere safer?
Oulu scores higher on safety (84 vs 84), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Oulu or Tampere?
Tampere: a measured median of 61.3 Mbps versus 47.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.