NavoyNostos

Muscat vs Nizwa

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Muscat edges it, 54 to 52, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Muscat is stronger on air quality, internet; Nizwa on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 3.6 of 54 points (scores 32/100)Safety: 9.6 of 54 points (scores 87/100)Healthcare: 7.3 of 54 points (scores 66/100)Internet: 7.6 of 54 points (scores 69/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 54 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 6.0 of 54 points (scores 54/100)Climate: 4.6 of 54 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 4.3 of 54 points (scores 39/100)Quality of life: 7.1 of 54 points (scores 64/100)54
Muscat
out of 100

Calm, safe and scenic Gulf capital

Full Muscat profile →Where to stay in Muscat →
Cost of living: 4.7 of 52 points (scores 42/100)Safety: 9.6 of 52 points (scores 87/100)Healthcare: 7.3 of 52 points (scores 66/100)Internet: 6.4 of 52 points (scores 57/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 52 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 5.4 of 52 points (scores 49/100)Climate: 4.6 of 52 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 2.9 of 52 points (scores 26/100)Quality of life: 7.1 of 52 points (scores 64/100)52
Nizwa
out of 100

Oman's old capital of forts and Friday goat markets under Jebel Akhdar

Full Nizwa profile →Where to stay in Nizwa →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMuscatNizwa
Cost of living3242 ✓
Safety8787
Healthcare6666
Internet69 ✓57
Visa ease3434
Getting there & around54 ✓49
Climate4242
Air quality39 ✓26
Quality of life6464

Cost

MetricMuscatNizwa
Monthly cost, one person$2,049$1,588 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMuscatNizwa
Homicides per 100k0.140.14
Political stability (0–100)7676
UHC service coverage (0–100)7373
Life expectancy72.5 yrs72.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMuscatNizwa
Download33.4 Mbps ✓18.2 Mbps
Upload19.3 Mbps ✓10 Mbps

Visa

MetricMuscatNizwa
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricMuscatNizwa
Non-stop airport destinations8484
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricMuscatNizwa
Comfortable months per year55
Annual mean PM2.532.4 µg/m³ ✓38.2 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Muscat or Nizwa?
Nizwa is cheaper: about $1,588 per month versus $2,049 for one person.
Is Muscat or Nizwa safer?
Muscat scores higher on safety (87 vs 87), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Muscat or Nizwa?
Muscat: a measured median of 33.4 Mbps versus 18.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.