NavoyNostos

Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) vs Nha Trang

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) edges it, 60 to 59, winning 4 of the 9 factors. Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) is stronger on nothing outright; Nha Trang on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.1 of 60 points (scores 64/100)Safety: 7.5 of 60 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 7.0 of 60 points (scores 63/100)Visa ease: 3.9 of 60 points (scores 35/100)Getting there & around: 5.8 of 60 points (scores 52/100)Climate: 5.6 of 60 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 9.7 of 60 points (scores 87/100)Quality of life: 6.5 of 60 points (scores 58/100)60
Mui Ne (Phan Thiet)
out of 100

Kitesurf strip and sand dunes on Vietnam's southeast coast

Full Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) profile →Hotels in Vietnam →
Cost of living: 7.0 of 59 points (scores 63/100)Safety: 7.5 of 59 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 59 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 6.7 of 59 points (scores 61/100)Visa ease: 3.9 of 59 points (scores 35/100)Getting there & around: 5.3 of 59 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 5.6 of 59 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 8.6 of 59 points (scores 78/100)Quality of life: 6.5 of 59 points (scores 58/100)59
Nha Trang
out of 100

Vietnam's beach city with a big bay and low costs

Full Nha Trang profile →Where to stay in Nha Trang →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMui Ne (Phan Thiet)Nha Trang
Cost of living64 ✓63
Safety6868
Healthcare6767
Internet63 ✓61
Visa ease3535
Getting there & around52 ✓47
Climate5050
Air quality87 ✓78
Quality of life5858

Cost

MetricMui Ne (Phan Thiet)Nha Trang
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$900 ✓$922
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMui Ne (Phan Thiet)Nha Trang
Homicides per 100k1.91.9
Political stability (0–100)67.767.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)7171
Life expectancy73.8 yrs73.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMui Ne (Phan Thiet)Nha Trang
Download22.7 Mbps ✓19.1 Mbps
Upload20.7 Mbps ✓19.9 Mbps

Visa

MetricMui Ne (Phan Thiet)Nha Trang
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, EU passport45 days45 days
Entry, UK passport45 days45 days

Getting there and around

MetricMui Ne (Phan Thiet)Nha Trang
Non-stop airport destinations112 ✓43
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)11

Climate and air

MetricMui Ne (Phan Thiet)Nha Trang
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.510.9 µg/m³ ✓15 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) or Nha Trang?
Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) is cheaper: about $900 per month versus $922 for one person.
Is Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) or Nha Trang safer?
Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Mui Ne (Phan Thiet) or Nha Trang?
Mui Ne (Phan Thiet): a measured median of 22.7 Mbps versus 19.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Estimates of rates of homicides per 100 000 population; UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.