NavoyNostos

Morelia vs Valle de Bravo

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Morelia edges it, 60 to 58, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Morelia is stronger on internet; Valle de Bravo on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.2 of 60 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 60 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 6.8 of 60 points (scores 61/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 60 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 5.2 of 60 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 8.3 of 60 points (scores 75/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 60 points (scores 54/100)60
Morelia
out of 100

UNESCO colonial capital of Michoacán, cheap and full of students

Full Morelia profile →Where to stay in Morelia →
Cost of living: 5.2 of 58 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 58 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 58 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 5.2 of 58 points (scores 47/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 58 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 6.3 of 58 points (scores 57/100)Climate: 7.4 of 58 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 7.7 of 58 points (scores 69/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 58 points (scores 54/100)58
Valle de Bravo
out of 100

Mexico City's lakeside weekend town, 2 hours from the capital

Full Valle de Bravo profile →Hotels in Mexico →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMoreliaValle de Bravo
Cost of living4747
Safety2828
Healthcare6767
Internet61 ✓47
Visa ease9090
Getting there & around4757 ✓
Climate6767
Air quality75 ✓69
Quality of life5454

Cost

MetricMoreliaValle de Bravo
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,400$1,400
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMoreliaValle de Bravo
Homicides per 100k25.6425.64
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)7979
Life expectancy70.8 yrs70.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMoreliaValle de Bravo
Download23.7 Mbps ✓10.8 Mbps
Upload10.5 Mbps ✓5.1 Mbps

Visa

MetricMoreliaValle de Bravo
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricMoreliaValle de Bravo
Non-stop airport destinations15110 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricMoreliaValle de Bravo
Comfortable months per year88
Annual mean PM2.516.4 µg/m³ ✓18.8 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Morelia or Valle de Bravo?
Valle de Bravo is cheaper: about $1,400 per month versus $1,400 for one person.
Is Morelia or Valle de Bravo safer?
Morelia scores higher on safety (28 vs 28), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Morelia or Valle de Bravo?
Morelia: a measured median of 23.7 Mbps versus 10.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.