NavoyNostos

Monterrey vs Morelia

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Monterrey edges it, 61 to 60, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Monterrey is stronger on internet; Morelia on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.1 of 61 points (scores 46/100)Safety: 3.2 of 61 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 61 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 8.0 of 61 points (scores 72/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 61 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 6.3 of 61 points (scores 56/100)Climate: 7.4 of 61 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 7.3 of 61 points (scores 66/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 61 points (scores 54/100)61
Monterrey
out of 100

Mexico's industrial powerhouse under the mountains

Full Monterrey profile →Where to stay in Monterrey →
Cost of living: 5.2 of 60 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 60 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 6.8 of 60 points (scores 61/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 60 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 5.2 of 60 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 8.3 of 60 points (scores 75/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 60 points (scores 54/100)60
Morelia
out of 100

UNESCO colonial capital of Michoacán, cheap and full of students

Full Morelia profile →Where to stay in Morelia →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMonterreyMorelia
Cost of living4647 ✓
Safety2828
Healthcare6767
Internet72 ✓61
Visa ease9090
Getting there & around56 ✓47
Climate6767
Air quality6675 ✓
Quality of life5454

Cost

MetricMonterreyMorelia
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,435$1,400 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMonterreyMorelia
Homicides per 100k25.6425.64
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)7979
Life expectancy70.8 yrs70.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMonterreyMorelia
Download41.5 Mbps ✓23.7 Mbps
Upload18 Mbps ✓10.5 Mbps

Visa

MetricMonterreyMorelia
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricMonterreyMorelia
Non-stop airport destinations64 ✓15
Walkability (1–5, editorial)24 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2

Climate and air

MetricMonterreyMorelia
Comfortable months per year88
Annual mean PM2.520.3 µg/m³16.4 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Monterrey or Morelia?
Morelia is cheaper: about $1,400 per month versus $1,435 for one person.
Is Monterrey or Morelia safer?
Monterrey scores higher on safety (28 vs 28), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Monterrey or Morelia?
Monterrey: a measured median of 41.5 Mbps versus 23.7 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.