NavoyNostos

Loja vs Manta

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Loja edges it, 58 to 57, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Loja is stronger on climate; Manta on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.4 of 58 points (scores 48/100)Safety: 2.5 of 58 points (scores 23/100)Healthcare: 7.9 of 58 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 6.6 of 58 points (scores 59/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 58 points (scores 78/100)Getting there & around: 1.7 of 58 points (scores 15/100)Climate: 11.1 of 58 points (scores 100/100)Air quality: 8.0 of 58 points (scores 72/100)Quality of life: 5.8 of 58 points (scores 52/100)58
Loja
out of 100

Ecuador's quiet southern music city with a mild Andean climate

Full Loja profile →Where to stay in Loja →
Cost of living: 5.3 of 57 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 2.5 of 57 points (scores 23/100)Healthcare: 7.9 of 57 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 7.2 of 57 points (scores 65/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 57 points (scores 78/100)Getting there & around: 1.9 of 57 points (scores 17/100)Climate: 9.3 of 57 points (scores 83/100)Air quality: 8.7 of 57 points (scores 78/100)Quality of life: 5.8 of 57 points (scores 52/100)57
Manta
out of 100

Ecuador's tuna port with a long malecón and cheap Pacific beaches

Full Manta profile →Where to stay in Manta →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricLojaManta
Cost of living48 ✓47
Safety2323
Healthcare7171
Internet5965 ✓
Visa ease7878
Getting there & around1517 ✓
Climate100 ✓83
Air quality7278 ✓
Quality of life5252

Cost

MetricLojaManta
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,350 ✓$1,383
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricLojaManta
Homicides per 100k38.9438.94
Political stability (0–100)54.454.4
UHC service coverage (0–100)7878
Life expectancy74 yrs74 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricLojaManta
Download18.8 Mbps25.3 Mbps ✓
Upload15.8 Mbps21.3 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricLojaManta
Nomad visaDigital nomad temporary residence visa (rentista for remote work)Digital nomad temporary residence visa (rentista for remote work)
Minimum income for the visa$1,446/mo$1,446/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricLojaManta
Non-stop airport destinations12 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricLojaManta
Comfortable months per year12 ✓10
Annual mean PM2.517.5 µg/m³14.9 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Loja or Manta?
Loja is cheaper: about $1,350 per month versus $1,383 for one person.
Is Loja or Manta safer?
Loja scores higher on safety (23 vs 23), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Loja or Manta?
Manta: a measured median of 25.3 Mbps versus 18.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.