NavoyNostos

Leh vs Manali

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Leh edges it, 49 to 48, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Leh is stronger on nothing outright; Manali on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.9 of 49 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 49 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 49 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 6.9 of 49 points (scores 62/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 49 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 3.4 of 49 points (scores 31/100)Climate: 0.0 of 49 points (scores 0/100)Air quality: 10.2 of 49 points (scores 92/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 49 points (scores 39/100)49
Leh
out of 100

High-desert capital of Ladakh at 3,500 m, open to visitors from May to October

Full Leh profile →Where to stay in Leh →
Cost of living: 7.9 of 48 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 48 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 48 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 6.2 of 48 points (scores 56/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 48 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 4.4 of 48 points (scores 39/100)Climate: 0.0 of 48 points (scores 0/100)Air quality: 9.1 of 48 points (scores 82/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 48 points (scores 39/100)48
Manali
out of 100

Himalayan resort town at 2,000 m with cafés and trekking

Full Manali profile →Hotels in India →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricLehManali
Cost of living7171
Safety5555
Healthcare5656
Internet62 ✓56
Visa ease3232
Getting there & around3139 ✓
Climate00
Air quality92 ✓82
Quality of life3939

Cost

MetricLehManali
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$750$750
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricLehManali
Homicides per 100k2.722.72
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy67.3 yrs67.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricLehManali
Download27.2 Mbps ✓20.5 Mbps
Upload7.6 Mbps ✓4.2 Mbps

Visa

MetricLehManali
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, EU passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, UK passporte-visa requirede-visa required

Getting there and around

MetricLehManali
Non-stop airport destinations519 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)11

Climate and air

MetricLehManali
Comfortable months per year00
Annual mean PM2.58.7 µg/m³ ✓13 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Leh or Manali?
Manali is cheaper: about $750 per month versus $750 for one person.
Is Leh or Manali safer?
Leh scores higher on safety (55 vs 55), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Leh or Manali?
Leh: a measured median of 27.2 Mbps versus 20.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.