NavoyNostos

Hualien vs Tainan

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Hualien edges it, 68 to 65, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Hualien is stronger on air quality; Tainan on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 4.8 of 68 points (scores 43/100)Safety: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 86/100)Healthcare: 9.3 of 68 points (scores 84/100)Internet: 9.2 of 68 points (scores 83/100)Visa ease: 7.9 of 68 points (scores 71/100)Getting there & around: 2.9 of 68 points (scores 26/100)Climate: 6.5 of 68 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 8.5 of 68 points (scores 76/100)Quality of life: 9.0 of 68 points (scores 81/100)68
Hualien
out of 100

Taiwan's east-coast gateway to Taroko Gorge

Full Hualien profile →Where to stay in Hualien →
Cost of living: 4.7 of 65 points (scores 42/100)Safety: 9.5 of 65 points (scores 86/100)Healthcare: 9.3 of 65 points (scores 84/100)Internet: 8.9 of 65 points (scores 80/100)Visa ease: 7.9 of 65 points (scores 71/100)Getting there & around: 3.2 of 65 points (scores 29/100)Climate: 6.5 of 65 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 5.9 of 65 points (scores 53/100)Quality of life: 9.0 of 65 points (scores 81/100)65
Tainan
out of 100

Taiwan's oldest city and food capital

Full Tainan profile →Where to stay in Tainan →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricHualienTainan
Cost of living43 ✓42
Safety8686
Healthcare8484
Internet83 ✓80
Visa ease7171
Getting there & around2629 ✓
Climate5858
Air quality76 ✓53
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricHualienTainan
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,550 ✓$1,588
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricHualienTainan
Homicides per 100k0.80.8
Political stability (0–100)83.183.1
UHC service coverage (0–100)no datano data
Life expectancy80.2 yrs80.2 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricHualienTainan
Download69.7 Mbps ✓60.9 Mbps
Upload39 Mbps ✓31.2 Mbps

Visa

MetricHualienTainan
Nomad visaDigital nomad visitor visaDigital nomad visitor visa
Minimum income for the visa$3,333/mo$3,333/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricHualienTainan
Non-stop airport destinations34 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricHualienTainan
Comfortable months per year77
Annual mean PM2.515.6 µg/m³ ✓26 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Hualien or Tainan?
Hualien is cheaper: about $1,550 per month versus $1,588 for one person.
Is Hualien or Tainan safer?
Hualien scores higher on safety (86 vs 86), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Hualien or Tainan?
Hualien: a measured median of 69.7 Mbps versus 60.9 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); UHC service coverage index; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Life expectancy at birth, Taiwan (Ministry of the Interior); Intentional homicide rate, Taiwan (National Police Agency via Wikipedia); Human Development Index, Taiwan (DGBAS calculation); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.