NavoyNostos

Grand Baie vs Port Louis

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Port Louis edges it, 71 to 71, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Grand Baie is stronger on nothing outright; Port Louis on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.9 of 71 points (scores 53/100)Safety: 8.3 of 71 points (scores 75/100)Healthcare: 7.6 of 71 points (scores 68/100)Internet: 6.3 of 71 points (scores 57/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 71 points (scores 77/100)Getting there & around: 5.5 of 71 points (scores 49/100)Climate: 11.1 of 71 points (scores 100/100)Air quality: 10.6 of 71 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 7.3 of 71 points (scores 66/100)71
Grand Baie
out of 100

Mauritius's north-coast resort village, the island's nomad and expat hub

Full Grand Baie profile →Where to stay in Grand Baie →
Cost of living: 5.8 of 71 points (scores 52/100)Safety: 8.3 of 71 points (scores 75/100)Healthcare: 7.6 of 71 points (scores 68/100)Internet: 7.2 of 71 points (scores 65/100)Visa ease: 8.6 of 71 points (scores 77/100)Getting there & around: 5.5 of 71 points (scores 49/100)Climate: 11.1 of 71 points (scores 100/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 71 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 7.3 of 71 points (scores 66/100)71
Port Louis
out of 100

Indian Ocean island with a one-year nomad visa

Full Port Louis profile →Where to stay in Port Louis →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricGrand BaiePort Louis
Cost of living53 ✓52
Safety7575
Healthcare6868
Internet5765 ✓
Visa ease7777
Getting there & around4949
Climate100100
Air quality95 ✓90
Quality of life6666

Cost

MetricGrand BaiePort Louis
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,200 ✓$1,230
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricGrand BaiePort Louis
Homicides per 100k2.672.67
Political stability (0–100)81.981.9
UHC service coverage (0–100)7575
Life expectancy73.4 yrs73.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricGrand BaiePort Louis
Download18.4 Mbps30.1 Mbps ✓
Upload8.8 Mbps9.8 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricGrand BaiePort Louis
Nomad visaPremium Visa (long-stay remote work visa)Premium Visa (long-stay remote work visa)
Minimum income for the visa$1,500/mo$1,500/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricGrand BaiePort Louis
Non-stop airport destinations3131
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricGrand BaiePort Louis
Comfortable months per year1212
Annual mean PM2.57.1 µg/m³ ✓9.4 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Grand Baie or Port Louis?
Grand Baie is cheaper: about $1,200 per month versus $1,230 for one person.
Is Grand Baie or Port Louis safer?
Grand Baie scores higher on safety (75 vs 75), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Grand Baie or Port Louis?
Port Louis: a measured median of 30.1 Mbps versus 18.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.