NavoyNostos

Ensenada vs Puerto Vallarta

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Ensenada edges it, 62 to 62, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Ensenada is stronger on nothing outright; Puerto Vallarta on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.2 of 62 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 62 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 7.3 of 62 points (scores 66/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 62 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 5.7 of 62 points (scores 51/100)Climate: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 62 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 62 points (scores 54/100)62
Ensenada
out of 100

Baja wine-country port, cheaper and calmer than Tijuana

Full Ensenada profile →Hotels in Mexico →
Cost of living: 5.2 of 62 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 62 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 7.1 of 62 points (scores 64/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 62 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 6.5 of 62 points (scores 59/100)Climate: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 9.5 of 62 points (scores 85/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 62 points (scores 54/100)62
Puerto Vallarta
out of 100

Pacific beach town with a strong expat scene

Full Puerto Vallarta profile →Where to stay in Puerto Vallarta →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricEnsenadaPuerto Vallarta
Cost of living4747
Safety2828
Healthcare6767
Internet66 ✓64
Visa ease9090
Getting there & around5159 ✓
Climate6767
Air quality91 ✓85
Quality of life5454

Cost

MetricEnsenadaPuerto Vallarta
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,400$1,400
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricEnsenadaPuerto Vallarta
Homicides per 100k25.6425.64
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)7979
Life expectancy70.8 yrs70.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricEnsenadaPuerto Vallarta
Download33 Mbps ✓28.6 Mbps
Upload9.4 Mbps9.5 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricEnsenadaPuerto Vallarta
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricEnsenadaPuerto Vallarta
Non-stop airport destinations3850 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricEnsenadaPuerto Vallarta
Comfortable months per year88
Annual mean PM2.59 µg/m³ ✓11.7 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Ensenada or Puerto Vallarta?
Puerto Vallarta is cheaper: about $1,400 per month versus $1,400 for one person.
Is Ensenada or Puerto Vallarta safer?
Ensenada scores higher on safety (28 vs 28), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Ensenada or Puerto Vallarta?
Ensenada: a measured median of 33 Mbps versus 28.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.