NavoyNostos

Eindhoven vs Rotterdam

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Rotterdam edges it, 70 to 69, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Eindhoven is stronger on nothing outright; Rotterdam on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.3 of 69 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 9.0 of 69 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 9.8 of 69 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 69 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.3 of 69 points (scores 66/100)Climate: 3.7 of 69 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 69 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 69 points (scores 96/100)69
Eindhoven
out of 100

The Netherlands' design and tech city

Full Eindhoven profile →Where to stay in Eindhoven →
Cost of living: 2.4 of 70 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 9.0 of 70 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 70 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 9.2 of 70 points (scores 83/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 70 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.3 of 70 points (scores 74/100)Climate: 3.7 of 70 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.2 of 70 points (scores 92/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 70 points (scores 96/100)70
Rotterdam
out of 100

Modern architecture and a port-city edge

Full Rotterdam profile →Where to stay in Rotterdam →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricEindhovenRotterdam
Cost of living2121 ✓
Safety8181
Healthcare8686
Internet88 ✓83
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around6674 ✓
Climate3333
Air quality9092 ✓
Quality of life9696

Cost

MetricEindhovenRotterdam
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,750$2,694 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno data$1,659

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricEindhovenRotterdam
Homicides per 100k0.660.66
Political stability (0–100)7575
UHC service coverage (0–100)8585
Life expectancy81.1 yrs81.1 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricEindhovenRotterdam
Download93.9 Mbps ✓77.8 Mbps
Upload51.8 Mbps ✓27.6 Mbps

Visa

MetricEindhovenRotterdam
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricEindhovenRotterdam
Non-stop airport destinations59 ✓53
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)35 ✓

Climate and air

MetricEindhovenRotterdam
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.59.4 µg/m³8.7 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Eindhoven or Rotterdam?
Rotterdam is cheaper: about $2,694 per month versus $2,750 for one person.
Is Eindhoven or Rotterdam safer?
Eindhoven scores higher on safety (81 vs 81), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Eindhoven or Rotterdam?
Eindhoven: a measured median of 93.9 Mbps versus 77.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.