NavoyNostos

Denpasar vs Ubud (Bali)

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Denpasar edges it, 60 to 59, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Denpasar is stronger on nothing outright; Ubud (Bali) on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.6 of 60 points (scores 59/100)Safety: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 60 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 6.3 of 60 points (scores 57/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 60 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 5.7 of 60 points (scores 51/100)Climate: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 9.4 of 60 points (scores 85/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 60 points (scores 45/100)60
Denpasar
out of 100

Bali's working capital: cheaper and more local than the beach towns

Full Denpasar profile →Where to stay in Denpasar →
Cost of living: 6.6 of 59 points (scores 59/100)Safety: 7.4 of 59 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 59 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 6.2 of 59 points (scores 56/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 59 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 5.2 of 59 points (scores 46/100)Climate: 7.4 of 59 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 9.4 of 59 points (scores 85/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 59 points (scores 45/100)59
Ubud (Bali)
out of 100

Bali's rice-terrace town for yoga, art and slow work

Full Ubud (Bali) profile →Where to stay in Ubud (Bali) →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricDenpasarUbud (Bali)
Cost of living5959
Safety6767
Healthcare5656
Internet57 ✓56
Visa ease5454
Getting there & around51 ✓46
Climate6767
Air quality8585
Quality of life4545

Cost

MetricDenpasarUbud (Bali)
Monthly cost, one person$1,025$1,025
Central one-bedroom rentno data$739

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricDenpasarUbud (Bali)
Homicides per 100k0.410.41
Political stability (0–100)52.752.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)6767
Life expectancy68.3 yrs68.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricDenpasarUbud (Bali)
Download17.9 Mbps ✓17 Mbps
Upload9.4 Mbps ✓8.8 Mbps

Visa

MetricDenpasarUbud (Bali)
Nomad visaRemote worker visa (E33G)Remote worker visa (E33G)
Minimum income for the visa$5,000/mo$5,000/mo
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricDenpasarUbud (Bali)
Non-stop airport destinations6565
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricDenpasarUbud (Bali)
Comfortable months per year88
Annual mean PM2.511.9 µg/m³11.9 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Denpasar or Ubud (Bali)?
Ubud (Bali) is cheaper: about $1,025 per month versus $1,025 for one person.
Is Denpasar or Ubud (Bali) safer?
Denpasar scores higher on safety (67 vs 67), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Denpasar or Ubud (Bali)?
Denpasar: a measured median of 17.9 Mbps versus 17 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.