NavoyNostos

Daejeon vs Jeonju

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Daejeon edges it, 67 to 66, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Daejeon is stronger on nothing outright; Jeonju on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 3.1 of 67 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 9.7 of 67 points (scores 87/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 67 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.7 of 67 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.4 of 67 points (scores 76/100)Climate: 2.8 of 67 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 6.8 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Quality of life: 9.2 of 67 points (scores 83/100)67
Daejeon
out of 100

Korea's science city at the centre of the KTX network

Full Daejeon profile →Where to stay in Daejeon →
Cost of living: 3.2 of 66 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 9.7 of 66 points (scores 87/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 66 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.8 of 66 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 66 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.4 of 66 points (scores 76/100)Climate: 2.8 of 66 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 5.9 of 66 points (scores 53/100)Quality of life: 9.2 of 66 points (scores 83/100)66
Jeonju
out of 100

Hanok village and Korea's food capital, 100 minutes from Seoul

Full Jeonju profile →Where to stay in Jeonju →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricDaejeonJeonju
Cost of living2828 ✓
Safety8787
Healthcare9292
Internet8888 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around76 ✓76
Climate2525
Air quality61 ✓53
Quality of life8383

Cost

MetricDaejeonJeonju
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,305$2,250 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricDaejeonJeonju
Homicides per 100k0.490.49
Political stability (0–100)81.781.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy83.8 yrs83.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricDaejeonJeonju
Download80.9 Mbps82.3 Mbps ✓
Upload87.7 Mbps89.7 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricDaejeonJeonju
Nomad visaWorkcation (digital nomad) visa (F-1-D)Workcation (digital nomad) visa (F-1-D)
Minimum income for the visa$6,512/mo$6,512/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricDaejeonJeonju
Non-stop airport destinations167 ✓162
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3

Climate and air

MetricDaejeonJeonju
Comfortable months per year33
Annual mean PM2.522.6 µg/m³ ✓26.1 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Daejeon or Jeonju?
Jeonju is cheaper: about $2,250 per month versus $2,305 for one person.
Is Daejeon or Jeonju safer?
Daejeon scores higher on safety (87 vs 87), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Daejeon or Jeonju?
Jeonju: a measured median of 82.3 Mbps versus 80.9 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.