NavoyNostos

Cincinnati vs St. Louis

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights St. Louis edges it, 64 to 64, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Cincinnati is stronger on nothing outright; St. Louis on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 64 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 64 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.2 of 64 points (scores 82/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 6.1 of 64 points (scores 55/100)Climate: 4.6 of 64 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 64 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)64
Cincinnati
out of 100

Ohio River hills, German brewing heritage and a revived downtown

Full Cincinnati profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 64 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 64 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.8 of 64 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Climate: 4.6 of 64 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 64 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)64
St. Louis
out of 100

Gateway Arch, cheap brick housing and a free zoo in Forest Park

Full St. Louis profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricCincinnatiSt. Louis
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet82 ✓79
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around5561 ✓
Climate4242
Air quality91 ✓90
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricCincinnatiSt. Louis
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricCincinnatiSt. Louis
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricCincinnatiSt. Louis
Download88.1 Mbps ✓76.1 Mbps
Upload14.5 Mbps ✓11.2 Mbps

Visa

MetricCincinnatiSt. Louis
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricCincinnatiSt. Louis
Non-stop airport destinations5762 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)23 ✓

Climate and air

MetricCincinnatiSt. Louis
Comfortable months per year55
Annual mean PM2.58.9 µg/m³ ✓9.4 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Cincinnati or St. Louis?
St. Louis is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Cincinnati or St. Louis safer?
Cincinnati scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Cincinnati or St. Louis?
Cincinnati: a measured median of 88.1 Mbps versus 76.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.