NavoyNostos

Chefchaouen vs Tangier

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Tangier edges it, 57 to 55, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Chefchaouen is stronger on nothing outright; Tangier on climate. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.5 of 55 points (scores 50/100)Safety: 6.7 of 55 points (scores 61/100)Healthcare: 6.8 of 55 points (scores 61/100)Internet: 3.9 of 55 points (scores 35/100)Visa ease: 5.1 of 55 points (scores 46/100)Getting there & around: 6.0 of 55 points (scores 54/100)Climate: 5.6 of 55 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 55 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 4.7 of 55 points (scores 43/100)55
Chefchaouen
out of 100

The blue mountain town of the Rif: small, cheap and photogenic

Full Chefchaouen profile →Where to stay in Chefchaouen →
Cost of living: 5.4 of 57 points (scores 49/100)Safety: 6.7 of 57 points (scores 61/100)Healthcare: 6.8 of 57 points (scores 61/100)Internet: 4.4 of 57 points (scores 39/100)Visa ease: 5.1 of 57 points (scores 46/100)Getting there & around: 5.9 of 57 points (scores 53/100)Climate: 7.4 of 57 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 10.2 of 57 points (scores 92/100)Quality of life: 4.7 of 57 points (scores 43/100)57
Tangier
out of 100

Gateway between Europe and Africa

Full Tangier profile →Where to stay in Tangier →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricChefchaouenTangier
Cost of living50 ✓49
Safety6161
Healthcare6161
Internet3539 ✓
Visa ease4646
Getting there & around54 ✓53
Climate5067 ✓
Air quality94 ✓92
Quality of life4343

Cost

MetricChefchaouenTangier
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,300 ✓$1,332
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricChefchaouenTangier
Homicides per 100k1.671.67
Political stability (0–100)56.156.1
UHC service coverage (0–100)6565
Life expectancy72.6 yrs72.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricChefchaouenTangier
Download8.1 Mbps10.2 Mbps ✓
Upload0.7 Mbps0.8 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricChefchaouenTangier
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricChefchaouenTangier
Non-stop airport destinations49 ✓48
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricChefchaouenTangier
Comfortable months per year68 ✓
Annual mean PM2.57.5 µg/m³ ✓8.7 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Chefchaouen or Tangier?
Chefchaouen is cheaper: about $1,300 per month versus $1,332 for one person.
Is Chefchaouen or Tangier safer?
Chefchaouen scores higher on safety (61 vs 61), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Chefchaouen or Tangier?
Tangier: a measured median of 10.2 Mbps versus 8.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.