NavoyNostos

Cebu City vs Panglao (Bohol)

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Cebu City edges it, 51 to 50, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Cebu City is stronger on getting there & around; Panglao (Bohol) on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.1 of 51 points (scores 55/100)Safety: 5.3 of 51 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 51 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 6.6 of 51 points (scores 59/100)Visa ease: 6.5 of 51 points (scores 58/100)Getting there & around: 4.1 of 51 points (scores 37/100)Climate: 1.9 of 51 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 8.1 of 51 points (scores 73/100)Quality of life: 6.4 of 51 points (scores 58/100)51
Cebu City
out of 100

Island base with English everywhere

Full Cebu City profile →Where to stay in Cebu City →
Cost of living: 6.1 of 50 points (scores 55/100)Safety: 5.3 of 50 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 50 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 6.6 of 50 points (scores 59/100)Visa ease: 6.5 of 50 points (scores 58/100)Getting there & around: 2.7 of 50 points (scores 24/100)Climate: 1.9 of 50 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 9.0 of 50 points (scores 81/100)Quality of life: 6.4 of 50 points (scores 58/100)50
Panglao (Bohol)
out of 100

Bohol's resort island with Alona Beach and an airport of its own

Full Panglao (Bohol) profile →Hotels in the Philippines →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricCebu CityPanglao (Bohol)
Cost of living5555
Safety4747
Healthcare5454
Internet59 ✓59
Visa ease5858
Getting there & around37 ✓24
Climate1717
Air quality7381 ✓
Quality of life5858

Cost

MetricCebu CityPanglao (Bohol)
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,150$1,150
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricCebu CityPanglao (Bohol)
Homicides per 100k4.314.31
Political stability (0–100)5151
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy66.4 yrs66.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricCebu CityPanglao (Bohol)
Download22.4 Mbps ✓21.3 Mbps
Upload7.3 Mbps8.4 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricCebu CityPanglao (Bohol)
Nomad visaDigital nomad visa (DNV)Digital nomad visa (DNV)
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport30 days30 days
Entry, EU passport30 days30 days
Entry, UK passport30 days30 days

Getting there and around

MetricCebu CityPanglao (Bohol)
Non-stop airport destinations43 ✓7
Walkability (1–5, editorial)12 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)11

Climate and air

MetricCebu CityPanglao (Bohol)
Comfortable months per year22
Annual mean PM2.517.1 µg/m³13.6 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Cebu City or Panglao (Bohol)?
Panglao (Bohol) is cheaper: about $1,150 per month versus $1,150 for one person.
Is Cebu City or Panglao (Bohol) safer?
Cebu City scores higher on safety (47 vs 47), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Cebu City or Panglao (Bohol)?
Cebu City: a measured median of 22.4 Mbps versus 21.3 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.