NavoyNostos

Catania vs Matera

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Matera edges it, 69 to 69, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Catania is stronger on nothing outright; Matera on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 3.1 of 69 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 7.8 of 69 points (scores 70/100)Visa ease: 9.0 of 69 points (scores 81/100)Getting there & around: 6.7 of 69 points (scores 60/100)Climate: 5.6 of 69 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 9.4 of 69 points (scores 85/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 80/100)69
Catania
out of 100

Sicily's gritty, cheap city under Etna

Full Catania profile →Where to stay in Catania →
Cost of living: 3.1 of 69 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 8.0 of 69 points (scores 72/100)Visa ease: 9.0 of 69 points (scores 81/100)Getting there & around: 6.8 of 69 points (scores 61/100)Climate: 5.6 of 69 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 9.1 of 69 points (scores 82/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 69 points (scores 80/100)69
Matera
out of 100

Cave-house city of the Sassi, striking and hard to reach

Full Matera profile →Where to stay in Matera →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricCataniaMatera
Cost of living2828
Safety8181
Healthcare8686
Internet7072 ✓
Visa ease8181
Getting there & around6061 ✓
Climate5050
Air quality85 ✓82
Quality of life8080

Cost

MetricCataniaMatera
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,300$2,300
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricCataniaMatera
Homicides per 100k0.570.57
Political stability (0–100)73.673.6
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy82.2 yrs82.2 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricCataniaMatera
Download40.3 Mbps44.4 Mbps ✓
Upload12.1 Mbps15.8 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricCataniaMatera
Nomad visaDigital nomad and remote worker visaDigital nomad and remote worker visa
Minimum income for the visa$2,385/mo$2,385/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricCataniaMatera
Non-stop airport destinations96105 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricCataniaMatera
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.511.9 µg/m³ ✓13.3 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Catania or Matera?
Matera is cheaper: about $2,300 per month versus $2,300 for one person.
Is Catania or Matera safer?
Catania scores higher on safety (81 vs 81), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Catania or Matera?
Matera: a measured median of 44.4 Mbps versus 40.3 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.