NavoyNostos

Cannes vs Toulouse

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. Cannes is stronger on nothing outright; Toulouse on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.2 of 68 points (scores 83/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)Climate: 5.6 of 68 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 68 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 81/100)68
Cannes
out of 100

Riviera resort town with a film festival and year-round sun

Full Cannes profile →Where to stay in Cannes →
Cost of living: 2.7 of 68 points (scores 24/100)Safety: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.0 of 68 points (scores 81/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)Climate: 5.6 of 68 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.2 of 68 points (scores 92/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 81/100)68
Toulouse
out of 100

Aerospace city with a pink-brick centre

Full Toulouse profile →Where to stay in Toulouse →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricCannesToulouse
Cost of living25 ✓24
Safety6868
Healthcare8585
Internet83 ✓81
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around7474 ✓
Climate5050
Air quality9092 ✓
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricCannesToulouse
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,450 ✓$2,510
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricCannesToulouse
Homicides per 100k1.331.33
Political stability (0–100)6464
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.9 yrs81.9 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricCannesToulouse
Download66.6 Mbps69.1 Mbps ✓
Upload57.4 Mbps ✓24.9 Mbps

Visa

MetricCannesToulouse
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricCannesToulouse
Non-stop airport destinations133 ✓85
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)34 ✓

Climate and air

MetricCannesToulouse
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.59.7 µg/m³8.5 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Cannes or Toulouse?
Cannes is cheaper: about $2,450 per month versus $2,510 for one person.
Is Cannes or Toulouse safer?
Cannes scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Cannes or Toulouse?
Toulouse: a measured median of 69.1 Mbps versus 66.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.