NavoyNostos

Busan vs Daegu

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Busan edges it, 67 to 65, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Busan is stronger on cost of living; Daegu on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 4.7 of 67 points (scores 42/100)Safety: 9.7 of 67 points (scores 87/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 67 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.7 of 67 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 69/100)Climate: 1.9 of 67 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 7.2 of 67 points (scores 64/100)Quality of life: 9.2 of 67 points (scores 83/100)67
Busan
out of 100

Beaches and mountains on Korea's south coast

Full Busan profile →Where to stay in Busan →
Cost of living: 3.2 of 65 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 9.7 of 65 points (scores 87/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 65 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.7 of 65 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 65 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 2.8 of 65 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 6.7 of 65 points (scores 60/100)Quality of life: 9.2 of 65 points (scores 83/100)65
Daegu
out of 100

Korea's hot inland city with a fraction of Seoul's rents

Full Daegu profile →Where to stay in Daegu →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricBusanDaegu
Cost of living42 ✓28
Safety8787
Healthcare9292
Internet8888
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around69 ✓64
Climate1725 ✓
Air quality64 ✓60
Quality of life8383

Cost

MetricBusanDaegu
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,582 ✓$2,250
Central one-bedroom rent$712no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricBusanDaegu
Homicides per 100k0.490.49
Political stability (0–100)81.781.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy83.8 yrs83.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricBusanDaegu
Download82.7 Mbps ✓81.7 Mbps
Upload75.6 Mbps78.7 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricBusanDaegu
Nomad visaWorkcation (digital nomad) visa (F-1-D)Workcation (digital nomad) visa (F-1-D)
Minimum income for the visa$6,512/mo$6,512/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricBusanDaegu
Non-stop airport destinations49 ✓18
Walkability (1–5, editorial)34 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)55

Climate and air

MetricBusanDaegu
Comfortable months per year23 ✓
Annual mean PM2.521 µg/m³ ✓22.9 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Busan or Daegu?
Busan is cheaper: about $1,582 per month versus $2,250 for one person.
Is Busan or Daegu safer?
Busan scores higher on safety (87 vs 87), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Busan or Daegu?
Busan: a measured median of 82.7 Mbps versus 81.7 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.