NavoyNostos

Buffalo vs Cleveland

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. Buffalo is stronger on nothing outright; Cleveland on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 63 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 63 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 63 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.0 of 63 points (scores 81/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 63 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 5.9 of 63 points (scores 53/100)Climate: 3.7 of 63 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.7 of 63 points (scores 96/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 63 points (scores 95/100)63
Buffalo
out of 100

Cheap Great Lakes city with grand architecture, 30 km from Niagara Falls

Full Buffalo profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 63 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 63 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 63 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.9 of 63 points (scores 80/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 63 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 6.3 of 63 points (scores 56/100)Climate: 3.7 of 63 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 63 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 63 points (scores 95/100)63
Cleveland
out of 100

Lake Erie rust-belt city with cheap rents and a world-class orchestra

Full Cleveland profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricBuffaloCleveland
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet81 ✓80
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around5356 ✓
Climate3333
Air quality96 ✓94
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricBuffaloCleveland
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricBuffaloCleveland
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricBuffaloCleveland
Download84.4 Mbps ✓81.3 Mbps
Upload11.2 Mbps ✓11.1 Mbps

Visa

MetricBuffaloCleveland
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricBuffaloCleveland
Non-stop airport destinations2939 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricBuffaloCleveland
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.56.7 µg/m³ ✓7.7 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Buffalo or Cleveland?
Cleveland is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Buffalo or Cleveland safer?
Buffalo scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Buffalo or Cleveland?
Buffalo: a measured median of 84.4 Mbps versus 81.3 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.