NavoyNostos

Bacalar vs Puerto Vallarta

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. Bacalar is stronger on nothing outright; Puerto Vallarta on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.2 of 62 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 62 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 6.8 of 62 points (scores 61/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 62 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 62 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 6.5 of 62 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 62 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 62 points (scores 54/100)62
Bacalar
out of 100

Seven-colour lagoon town, slower and cheaper than the Riviera Maya

Full Bacalar profile →Where to stay in Bacalar →
Cost of living: 5.2 of 62 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 62 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 7.1 of 62 points (scores 64/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 62 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 6.5 of 62 points (scores 59/100)Climate: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 9.5 of 62 points (scores 85/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 62 points (scores 54/100)62
Puerto Vallarta
out of 100

Pacific beach town with a strong expat scene

Full Puerto Vallarta profile →Where to stay in Puerto Vallarta →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricBacalarPuerto Vallarta
Cost of living4747
Safety2828
Healthcare6767
Internet6164 ✓
Visa ease9090
Getting there & around64 ✓59
Climate5867 ✓
Air quality91 ✓85
Quality of life5454

Cost

MetricBacalarPuerto Vallarta
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,400$1,400
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricBacalarPuerto Vallarta
Homicides per 100k25.6425.64
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)7979
Life expectancy70.8 yrs70.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricBacalarPuerto Vallarta
Download24 Mbps28.6 Mbps ✓
Upload9 Mbps9.5 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricBacalarPuerto Vallarta
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricBacalarPuerto Vallarta
Non-stop airport destinations134 ✓50
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricBacalarPuerto Vallarta
Comfortable months per year78 ✓
Annual mean PM2.59 µg/m³ ✓11.7 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Bacalar or Puerto Vallarta?
Puerto Vallarta is cheaper: about $1,400 per month versus $1,400 for one person.
Is Bacalar or Puerto Vallarta safer?
Bacalar scores higher on safety (28 vs 28), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Bacalar or Puerto Vallarta?
Puerto Vallarta: a measured median of 28.6 Mbps versus 24 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.